Project/Area Number |
20K09331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Yoshinobu 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90347451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武内 勇人 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (40838132)
橋本 直哉 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90315945)
梅林 大督 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90635575)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膠芽腫 / オルガノイド / 遺伝子プロファイル / 薬物試験 / 神経膠腫 / 薬物スクリーニング / 個別化治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
3次元オルガノイドは2次元培養細胞より生体に近い環境を再現することが可能であると考えられることから、脳腫瘍の領域ではあまり使用されていない生体に近い薬物反応モデルとなり得る3次元オルガノイドを用いて、神経膠腫の薬剤スクリーニングを行う。スクリーニングに用いる薬剤は次世代シーケンサーによって得られた候補薬剤および既存薬ライブラリーを用いる。 採取された検体あるいは樹立された細胞株は超低温フリーザーにて凍結保存あるいはホルマリン、PAX固定されたのちパラフィン包埋され、臨床情報及び検体処理情報と合わせ保存し、オルガノイドバンクを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, glioblastoma organoids and two-dimensional cultured cells were established and cultured up to five generations. DNA was extracted from cultured cells of each generation and targeted sequencing was performed. The results showed that organoids tended to retain the same genetic profile in the fifth generation as the original tumor. Drug administration studies in which absorbance was measured using the WST-1 assay showed a concentration-dependent reduction in absorbance when both cultured strains were treated with cisplatin, whereas organoids did not show a concentration-dependent reduction in absorbance when treated with temozolomide. We may need to investigate whether differences in responses between the two cell culture models indicate the actual sensitivity of the organism to the drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膠芽腫オルガノイドモデルは、継代を繰り返した後でも、2次元培養細胞と比較して元の遺伝子プロファイルを保持する可能性を示しました。したがって、膠芽腫オルガノイドは、腫瘍特異的薬物感受性につながる分子メカニズムの同定のための有用なモデルとなり得る。今後は、オルガノイドの樹立をさらに増やし、ヒトでの安全性や薬物動態が実績で確認済みの既存薬や、市場に出回らずに開発を中止した薬から抗腫瘍効果のある薬剤を同定し、実用化を目指して研究をさらに進めていく予定である。