Multi-targeted demethylation gene therapy for glioblastoma using the TET2 gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Gen  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00265258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 浩明  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20311938)
金澤 丈治  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20336374)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 悪性神経膠腫 / DNAメチル化 / 遺伝子導入 / 膠芽腫 / 遺伝子治療 / 癌抑制遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は, Ten-eleven translocation methylcytosine dioxygenase (TET) 2 を治療遺伝子とする膠芽腫への新規遺伝子治療の基礎研究である.膠芽腫は多くの癌抑制遺伝子が不活化されており予後は不良である.これら複数の遺伝子の不活化はDNAメチル化によって引き起こされるが,それを標的とした新たな治療戦略の開発が望まれる.TET2は脱メチル化酵素でありメチル化で不活化した複数の癌抑制遺伝子を同時に活性化できるため膠芽腫治療に適した治療遺伝子である.TET2遺伝子による遺伝子治療の開発は新たな膠芽腫治療の進歩に大きく寄与するものと思われる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a basic research on a novel gene therapy for malignant glioma (glioblastoma) using ten-eleven translocation methylcytosine dioxygenase 2 (TET2) as a therapeutic gene. We have considered that inactivation of tumor suppressor genes by DNA methylation is involved in the development of glioblastoma based on studies on tumor suppressor genes, and TET2 is a demethylase that can simultaneously activate multiple tumor suppressor genes that are inactivated by methylation, making it a suitable therapeutic gene for the treatment of glioblastoma. In this study, we found the potential of TET2 as a therapeutic gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究は膠芽腫遺伝子治療の新規治療戦略の開発に寄与すると考えている.脱メチル化の効果は化学療法感受性の上昇にも寄与すると考えられ,既知の化学療法の増強作用および耐性化とその克服にも役立つ.更に,TET2の刺激は多数の癌抑制遺伝子の効果を総合的に示すものであり,既に,申請者らが得ている個々の癌抑制遺伝子の作用および情報伝達系に関する知識と対比させることにより,癌抑制遺伝子の相互作用に関する理解が深まる.今後,頭頸部癌遺伝子治療や分子標的治療への応用のみならず,癌抑制遺伝子の多くが神経学・内分泌学の分野においても重要な遺伝子であることからゲノム創薬の分野でも意義ある地位を占めるものと思われる.