Elucidation of pathophysiology of pseudoprogression for brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Furuse Motomasa  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70340560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 信司  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20340549)
池田 直廉  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50434775)
野々口 直助  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / Pseudoprogression / 放射線壊死 / BNCT / bevacizumab / recurrence
Outline of Research at the Start
近年問題となっているPseudoprogression (PsP)の病態を解明し、画像診断を確立することで、適正な治療後評価を行うことが出来るようにすることを目指した研究である。PsPの実験モデルはなく、ホウ素中性子補足療法を用いた新規動物モデルを作成する。PsPの病態を基礎実験で解明し、得られた病理学的指標を基に診断に必要な画像パラメーターを検索する。複合的に画像パラメーターを解析することで画像診断を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Institute for integrated radiation and nuclear science, Kyoto University changed the institutional regulations for the safe transport of radioactive materials. Then rats irradiated neutron beam could not be transferred to CT scan during the whole period of this research. Therefore, we could not perform an experiment about pseudoprogression model using boron neutron capture therapy. About clinical research, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio, platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR), and monocyte-to-lymphocyte ratio were investigated as potential biomarkers for radiation necrosis. The PLR was higher in tumor than that in radiation necrosis, and might have the possibility of biomarkers for radiation necrosis. Further investigation was required to be elucidate the ability of PLR for differentiation between tumor and radiation necrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳腫瘍を含むがんの治療においてはその治療効果の判定は今後の治療方針を決定する上で重要である。現在固形癌では画像によって治療反応を評価することが主流であるが、Pseudoprogression(偽増悪)や放射線壊死では、画像上増大を示すため、誤った治療評価を導く恐れがある。本研究では、その病態を解明することと新規の診断確立を目標としたが、病態解明の動物モデルの作成は出来なかった。新たな血液マーカーに鑑別の鍵がある可能性を見出した。さらなる研究によってその可能性を検証する必要があると考えている。