Development of anticancer agent targeting mucolipin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Mikio  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10368251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 亮一  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60580446)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膠芽腫 / がん幹細胞 / イオンチャネル / 創薬 / グリオーマ / がん / 再発 / 転移 / 抗癌剤
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの再発や転移の原因として、がん幹細胞の存在が注目されている。がん幹細胞は、自己複製能と通常のがん細胞への分化能を備え、治療に抵抗する。申請者らは、脳腫瘍(グリオーマおよび転移性脳腫瘍)から樹立したがん幹細胞において、新しい分子標的となるイオンチャネル分子を明らかにした。本研究は、イオンチャネルの遮断薬が、脳腫瘍の治療に有効であるかを検証する。そのために、新規イオンチャネル分子について、(1) 遺伝子変異、(2) イオンチャネル機能、(3) 遮断薬による抗腫瘍効果、(4) 病巣における発現、を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma has a survival period of 15 months, and the development of new chemotherapeutic agents is desired. The existence of cancer stem cells has been proposed as a source of cancer development and treatment resistance. We have created novel compounds that attenuate the proliferation of cancer stem cells. Furthermore, a novel compound prolongs overall survival in glioblastoma model mice. These results suggest that the novel compounds may be applied as a new drug for glioblastoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん幹細胞は自己増殖しながら、分化したがん細胞を生み出す。そのため、がん幹細胞に作用する薬物が開発できれば、根治療法につながる。本研究は、がん幹細胞に有効な化合物を創り出した。この新規化合物はがん治療に広く波及する。