Project/Area Number |
20K09339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Shunichi 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 研究室長 (10600546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下權谷 祐児 日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30552575)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脳動脈瘤 / 壁ずり応力 / 増大 / 治療薬 / P2X4 / 血行力学 / wall shear stress / hemodynamics / CFD analysis / cerebral aneurysm / coil embolization / aneurysm growth / 未破裂脳動脈瘤 / 脳動脈瘤治療薬 / パロキセチン / CFD解析 / コイル塞栓術再開通 / P2X4プリノセプター / コイル塞栓術 / くも膜下出血 / 後ろ向き研究 / 計算流体力学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
重篤な疾患であるクモ膜下出血の主原因は脳動脈瘤破裂である。しかしながら、予防法は現在外科的治療のみで薬物治療法はない。 私たちは、血管内皮細胞が過剰な血流負荷を感知することが脳動脈瘤形成の引き金になっていると仮定し、血流感知システムに関与するP2X4の阻害によってラット脳動脈瘤の発生・増大が有意に抑制される結果を得た。またヒト脳動脈瘤の計算流体力学(CFD)解析では、壁ずり応力の時間的な乱れが動脈瘤増大に関与していた。 脳動脈瘤は大きいほど破裂しやすく、増大を抑制することで破裂率を低下できる。そこでCFD解析を利用してP2X4阻害薬パロキセチンの瘤増大抑制効果に関する後ろ向き研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The J-ASPECT Study searched for patients taking paroxetine who had unruptured cerebral aneurysms or underwent cerebral aneurysm coil embolization. 78 stroke centers participated, and 37 patients with unruptured aneurysms and 38 patients after coil embolization met the criteria. Comparing these with 396 controls with unruptured aneurysms and 308 controls with coil implantation by multivariate analysis and propensity score matching, paroxetine significantly reduced the incidence and rate of aneurysm growth and significantly reduced the rate of recanalization 1 year after coil embolization. A prospective observational study was performed on patients with unruptured cerebral aneurysms. CFD analysis was performed using 3D-CT imaging data and found that there were two distinct hemodynamic environments that were significantly involved in aneurysm growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳動脈瘤破裂予防薬は未だ存在せず、開頭クリッピング術やコイル塞栓術のような外科的治療法しか選択肢がない。また、クリッピング術よりも新脩度が低いコイル塞栓術は、術後再発率が高いという欠点があるが、後後再発予防薬は未だ存在しない。したがって、これらの予防薬の開発が待たれている。今回の研究によって,パロキセチンを含むP2X4阻害薬が動脈瘤破裂およびコイル塞栓術後再開通に対する予防薬と して臨床的に応用できる可能性があることを示唆している。 脳動脈瘤の発生・増大・破裂には血行力学的要素が大きく関与していることが想定されているが、今まで不明であった増大に関しての血行力学的環境が明らかになった。