Elucidation of white matter nerve injury after subarachnoid hemorrhage for the development of novel treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Iwama Toru  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20303498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江頭 裕介  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50547677)
中山 則之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30444277)
榎本 由貴子  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20377659)
松原 博文  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00800244)
庄田 健二  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00866981)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクモ膜下出血(SAH) / 白質傷害 / マウスSAHモデル / クモ膜下出血 / 白質神経傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
クモ膜下出血(SAH)は、他の脳卒中病型と比較しても致死率、後遺障害率の高い病型であり、臨床現場では救命が治療の主たる目的となる。故に日常生活回復例における長期的な認知機能については軽視されがちである。他の脳卒中病型では、白質神経傷害が認知機能低下を引き起こす主たる原因として注目されているが、SAHでは臨床、基礎の両面から白質神経傷害に対する研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究の目的は、SAH後の一次脳損傷について、特に白質神経傷害に注目し、その機序と発生頻度、発生と進展を予測するバイオマーカー、および認知機能への関与について臨床、基礎の両面より探索を行い、新規治療法の開発に繋げるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanisms of white matter injury (WMI) after subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) in clinical and basic research settings. In clinical cases of SAH, WMI in the chronic phase is observed and is more prominent in the group with mild sequelae, suggesting a relationship between the WMI and cognitive decline after the SAH. In the experiments using a SAH mouse model demonstrated that microvascular injury in the hyperacute phase after SAH may initiate, and exacerbate the WMI. In addition, microstructural changes in the white matter microvasculature in hyperacute phase after SAH has been confirmed by electron microscopy. In vitro experiments have focused on endothelial cells and pericytes, which are components of cerebral white matter microvasculature, and confirmed intercellular cross-talk and intracellular signaling between these cells under the stress conditions mimicking SAH. These results suggested the potential novel drug therapy for the prevention of WMI after SAH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳白質神経組織は、SAHが引き起こす一次脳損傷の原因とされる様々な病的ストレスに対し脆弱であり、一次脳損傷の最も起こりやすい組織と考えられている。このことから、白質神経傷害は、SAHによる一次脳損傷についての研究および治療ターゲットとして極めて有望である。本研究結果からは、SAHにおいて、超早期の微小血管障害と、微小血管における構成細胞間の連関が、急性期から慢性期にかけての脳白質傷害の発生および進展の主要な因子であることが示唆された。この成果は、現在有効な治療法のない、SAH後の一次神経傷害に対する新たな治療法の開発に寄与するものと考えられた。