Local turbulence and stroke risk in carotid artery stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hidenori  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90345976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頚動脈狭窄症 / 脳梗塞 / 数値流体力学 / 頸動脈狭窄症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、不整な形状の頸動脈内腔の血流は複雑であると仮定し、血流の構造複雑性および時間依存性ゆらぎの定量化に関する新たなパラメーターを開発し、不整な形状を客観的に定量化することで、不整な形状の頸動脈内腔に起因する頸動脈狭窄症の脳梗塞発症リスク評価が客観的に可能になるという仮説に基づき実施する。まず頸動脈狭窄症モデルを用いて、これらを完遂し、次いで、臨床例で後方視的にその妥当性を評価すると共に、大規模な前向き研究で検討するための準備を整える。また、形状の複雑さに規定される血流の複雑性が頸動脈狭窄症を進行させる機序を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carotid artery stenosis remains an important cause of cerebral infarction, and computational fluid dynamics (CFD) has been developed for the purpose of analyzing the pathology of cerebrovascular accidents. In this study, we objectively tried to quantify the shape irregularity of carotid artery stenosis using CFD, and to evaluate the risk of developing cerebral infarction in carotid artery stenosis. We developed new parameters that show the structural complexity and time-dependent fluctuation of blood flow three-dimensionally by CFD. However, at present they were insufficient as a risk assessment for the onset of cerebral infarction. On the other hand, it became clear that non-fasting triglyceride level may be involved in the shape irregularity and stenosis progression of carotid artery stenosis, and its application to the development of new therapeutic strategies for the suppression of cardiovascular events was expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来は主観的に評価されていた頚動脈狭窄症内腔の形状不整を数値流体力学的解析を用いて客観的に評価することを可能とする新たなパラメーターを開発した。この新たなパラメーターと脳梗塞発症リスクとの関係は現時点では不明であるが、今後、多施設共同研究を実施する際には、頚動脈狭窄症内腔の形状不整を評価するための重要な指標になることが期待される。また随時中性脂肪高値が新たに頚動脈狭窄症の増悪因子であることが明らかとなり、今後、随時中性脂肪値のコントロールが脳梗塞予防戦略に加わることで、動脈硬化の進行や脳梗塞の発症リスクを下げることが期待される。