Development of novel treatment using PDGF nanoparticles for cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arimura Koichi  九州大学, 病院, 講師 (00638025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 正治  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 教授 (30304744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳梗塞 / nanoparticle / PDGF / drug delivery / PDGF-B / ペリサイト / drug delivery system / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではPDGF-BBを修飾したナノ粒子を用いた脳梗塞新規治療の開発を目指す。脳梗塞において、血管周皮細胞(ペリサイト)のPDGF―Bシグナルは発症後長期にわたり活性化され神経保護・血管新生・創傷治癒などの重要な働きをしている。我々は先行研究において、マウス脳梗塞モデルの発症24時間後にPDGF-BB修飾ナノ粒子を投与すると脳梗塞体積が減少し神経学的所見の改善が得られることを確認している。本研究ではこのPDGF修飾ナノ粒子の脳梗塞改善効果のメカニズムを詳細に解明すると共に、これをより臨床への応用に近づけるべく投与方法を検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When PDGF-BB-modified nanoparticles (PDGFB-NP) were administered to cultured pericytes, marked phosphorylation of Akt was observed compared to controls. When PDGFB-NP was administered to a mouse model of cerebral infarction, PDGFB-NP accumulated in and around the cerebral infarction lesion confirmed by MAP2 staining, and reduced the cerebral infarct volume. In the cylinder test, a significant improvement in motor function was observed in the PDGFB-NP treatment group. We investigated the mechanism and found that NT-3 expression was significantly increased in PDGFRβ-positive pericytes via Akt phosphorylation. Furthermore, PDGFB-NPs reduced apoptosis and promoted wound healing by astrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中は我が国の死因の第4位、寝たきりの原因の第1位であり、超高齢社会を迎えるにあたりその対策は喫緊の課題である。脳梗塞の急性期治療は血栓溶解や血栓回収のtime windowを超過した患者に対する有効な治療はなく、新たな治療開発が望まれている。本研究によりdrug delivery systemを活用したnanoparticleによる新しい脳梗塞治療の可能性が見出された。