Drug development of central nervous system disease using drug re-positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Morofuji Yoichi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (40437869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 慎介  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10404211)
佐藤 慧  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 研究協力員 (40849486)
松永 裕希  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (80772136)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 脳卒中 / Rho kinase阻害薬 / 中枢神経疾患治療薬 / ドラッグリポジショニング / in vitroモデル / 中枢神経薬剤開発 / 血液脳関門モデル / 脳虚血 / ぺリサイト / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は既に開発している灌流型共培養in vitro 血液脳関門(BBB)モデルを利用し、各種中神経系病態モデルを作製、細胞間相互作用を検討する。更にドラッグリポジショニングの観点から現在臨床の現場で使用されている薬剤がBBBに与える影響及びその作用機序の解明を行う。このメカニズムを解明することにより中枢神経疾患治療薬の開発、ひいては全く新しい創薬概念である「BBB保護薬」の開発につなげたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of this research, we discovered and reported: 1) the characteristics of a co-culture model consisting of primary cultured cells of primates (monkeys), 2) the involvement of MAP kinase pathways in cerebral microvascular endothelial cells in the disruption of the blood-brain barrier by contrast agents, 3) the antagonistic effect of pitavastatin, a drug for treating dyslipidemia, on the disruption of the blood-brain barrier by inflammatory stimuli, and 4) the effect of Rho kinase inhibitors in protecting the blood-brain barrier. In drug repositioning, we also found that the blood-brain barrier protective function of Rho kinase inhibitors is effective in cerebral ischemia. This indicates the possibility of introducing this method in the field of cerebral infarction treatment in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞治療は近年、血栓溶解療法に加え、カテーテルを用いた血栓回収療法が登場し、その治療成績は飛躍的に向上した。しかし、その時間的制約から、血栓回収療法を施行された患者の約半数は満足な回復が得られていない。我々が本研究で見出したRho kinase阻害薬のもつ血液脳関門保護機能および脳虚血に拮抗する作用を考慮すると、今後、血栓回収療法にRho kinase阻害薬動注療法を追加することで、脳梗塞患者の満足がいく回復につながる可能性がある。