Project/Area Number |
20K09353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Ryosuke 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (60453164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 光利 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (00305715)
中澤 務 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00772500)
西村 文彦 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70433331)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | glioblastoma / natural killer cell / immune checkpoint / 膠芽腫 / NK細胞 / KIR / チェックポインント阻害 / チェックポイント阻害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性脳腫瘍の1つである膠芽腫は手術、放射線療法、化学療法をもってしても予後不良です。我々はこれまでにNK細胞による膠芽腫への抗腫瘍効果を研究してきました。本研究では、NK細胞の免疫逃避機構に関与するNK細胞抑制性受容体であるKIR (killer immunoglobulin-like receptors)に着目しています。NK細胞による免疫細胞治療に、抑制性受容体に拮抗的に作用する抗KIR抗体を組み合わせることにより、免疫細胞治療のさらなる治療成績の向上を目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the function of the inhibitory receptor of NK cells in glioblastoma, this study tested whether further activation of NK cells can be obtained by suppressing the inhibitory receptor KIR.In vitro, the antitumor effects of NK cells and anti-KIR2DL1 antibody on glioblastoma cell lines U87MG and T98G were investigated using RTCA. The results showed that the NK cells alone group showed good antitumor effect, but the antitumor effect was attenuated when anti-KIR2DL1 antibody was used in combination with NK cells. Similarly, in the analysis of a glioblastoma model in which U87MG was administered intracranially to immunocompromised mice, the anti-KIR2DL1 antibody-treated group showed no survival advantage over the NK cell-treated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膠芽腫は既存の治療では、完治しえず、代表的な悪性脳腫瘍の一つである。今回、NK細胞の抗腫瘍効果をさらに高めるべく、抑制性受容体であるKIRに着目して研究を行った。 当初の推測とはことなり、NK細胞と抗KIR2DL1抗体の併用療法は、逆にNK細胞の抗腫瘍活性を減弱している結果となった。その要因としては、NK細胞におけるKIRの発現がそれほど高くないことや、KIRファミリーの中の他の受容体であるKIR2DL2/3がより重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示唆された。NK細胞の抗腫瘍効果をさらに増強すべく、免疫逃避機構の解明が待たれる。