Analysis of glioma invasion mechanisms and development of pioneering therapies targeting invasive potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Wanibuchi Masahiko  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 信司  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20340549)
佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
平松 亮  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40609707)
池田 直廉  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50434775)
古瀬 元雅  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70340560)
野々口 直助  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388263)
佐々木 優子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80631142)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsmalignant glioma / glioblastoma / meningioma / ACTC1 / ACTA2 / invasion / migration / prognosis / glioma / carcinoma / actin / molecular analysis / 神経膠腫 / 浸潤能
Outline of Research at the Start
過去の我々の研究から、ACTC1は臨床的にグリオーマの予後、浸潤や遠隔部再発に関与していること、基礎的にはグリオーマ細胞の遊走能に直接関与していることが判明した。これらの結果は、ACTC1の抑制がグリオーマ治療効果改善に繋がる可能性を示唆するものである。本研究では、ACTC1を介するグリオーマ浸潤機序解析をさらに進め、ACTC1を特異的に阻害する候補化合物を絞込み、治療効果の検証を行うことで革新的治療薬の開発を目指すとともに、有効な候補化合物を用いた臨床試験プロトコルの策定までを想定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant gliomas are challenging to cure even with multimodality treatment because of their highly invasive potential. In this study, we identified the signaling pathways Rap1, Hippo, Relaxin, Apelin, Sphingolipid, C-type lectin receptor, and Oxytocin as gene pathways involved in ACTC1 expression in gliomas. We also found that ACTA2, which also belongs to α-actin, is involved in the invasive potential and prognosis of malignant gliomas, as is ACTC1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性神経膠腫の中でも膠芽腫(WHO grade 4)の5年生存率は10%未満と極めて予後不良であるが、その理由の一つとして同腫瘍の高い浸潤能が挙げられる。本研究で得られた知見により、ACTC1と同じくαアクチンに分類されるACTA2が、グリオーマの遊走能や予後に関与していることが明らかとなり、さらにACTC1、ACTA2どちらか一方の発現が抑制されると、もう一方のαアクチンの発現量が相補的に上昇することが判明した。グリオーマの浸潤に関与している、これら2種類のαアクチンを同時に抑制する治療法を確立することで、悪性グリオーマの予後を改善できる可能性が示唆された。