Identifying the electrical fingerprint of epileptic network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KHOO HUI MING  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70591022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貴島 晴彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10332743)
福間 良平  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (20564884)
谷 直樹  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20598370)
山本 祥太  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20795728)
藤田 祐也  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20839097)
押野 悟  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40403050)
西 麻哉  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80837922)
柳澤 琢史  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 教授 (90533802)
木本 優希  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10889645)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsてんかん / 頭蓋内脳波 / 頭皮脳波 / fMRI / 脳波fMRI同時計測 / 外科的治療 / てんかん関連ネットワーク / 高周波振動 / 頭蓋内脳波-頭皮脳波-fMRI同時計測
Outline of Research at the Start
外科的治療目的で頭蓋内電極を留置する予定のてんかん患者を対象に、頭皮脳波-fMRI、頭皮脳波-頭蓋内脳波、頭皮脳波-頭蓋内脳波-fMRIを同時計測し、下記を行う予定である。
1.頭皮脳波-fMRI同時計測で同定されるてんかん焦点・ネットワークと頭蓋内電気活動(てんかん焦点に特異的な高周波活動を中心に)との関係を明かす。
2.頭蓋内高周波活動に関連したてんかん焦点とネットワークを特徴付ける。
3.頭蓋内高周波活動を推定できる頭皮脳波上の特徴を生成し、頭蓋内高周波活動に関連したネットワークを推定する非侵襲的な技術を開発する。
4.頭蓋内高周波活動に関連したネットワークが外科的治療へ応用できるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at developing a non-invasive method to identify the epileptogenic zone and network in the brain using intracranial EEG, scalp EEG and fMRI data acquired simultaneously. We succeeded in detecting high frequency oscillation from the intracranial EEG signal acquired simultaneously with fMRI, which is not easy due to the excessive MRI artifacts. We have also confirmed that the fMRI responses to this high frequency oscillation are similar to the response to the scalp EEG markers. This allows us to develop the non-invasive method as intended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって脳波とfMRIを用いた非侵襲的検査に基づく解析だけでより特異度の高い高周波数帯の頭蓋内の指標に関連したてんかんネットワークおよび焦点が描出できることが判明した結果、侵襲的な頭蓋内電極留置が省けられる可能性が見えてきた。今後非侵襲的手法がてんかんの焦点とネットワーク診断の新たなスタンダードとして発展し、外科的治療への応用を介して多くの患者に恩恵を与えると予想される。