Image analysis of vestibular schwannoma with clustering techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kunieda Takeharu  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60609931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 啓之  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00403808)
大石 直也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40526878)
中村 壮志  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (50794468)
井上 明宏  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20593403)
末廣 諭  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50775012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI画像解析 / 前庭神経鞘腫 / セグメンテーション / 深層学習 / 予後予測 / 聴神経鞘腫 / 腫瘍増大因子 / 先制医療 / MRI / クラスタリング / 機械学習 / 分子メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床経過とMRI画像の関連が判明している聴神経腫瘍症例群において、変化を反映する信頼性の高い画像パラメーターの確立を図る。外科治療で得られた病理標本において分子メカニズムの解析をすることで腫瘍増大・症状出現に関するバイオマーカーを探索する。様々なMRI画像が持つ特徴量を、膨大なデータの可視化に優れた自己組織化マップの方法でクラスタリング画像を作成して、増大変化の弁別・予測を機械学習の手法で試みる。得られた知見に基づき、新規症例に画像解析を行って、前方視的に確立した解析手法の妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since natural history of vestibular schwannomas is not clarified, it is essential to establish quantitative image diagnosis objectively, for purpose of predicting their prognosis. We have developed a new method for automatic tumor segmentation using a group of cases, in whom tumor progression and clinical course has been followed, as training information. Automatic recognition was estimated as unstable, depending on tumor volume and internal characteristics. In addition to the solid tumor group, we successively repeated deep learning to improve accuracy by adding tumor groups with large tumor volumes and/or with cystic components. Automatic analysis of cases not used for learning process resulted in relatively high accuracy of tumor recognition. As a result, the developed automatic tumor recognition algorithm made it possible to evaluate tumor growth without arbitrariness, automated appropriate image analysis in the outpatient setting, and used the knowledge to predict prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前庭神経鞘腫に関する観察研究の多くは画像上での腫瘍最大径を基準とし、腫瘍増大の定義も一定ではなく、自然歴は明らかになっていない。恣意性がなく、自動化が可能な腫瘍認識法を開発した本研究の成果は、客観的な腫瘍体積増大指標だけでなく、多彩な経過をたどる腫瘍の正確な病態と自然歴といった学術的知見につながる。さらには、経過中に治療介入を行った症例についての解析から、治療介入の正当性だけでなく、脳神経系の機能的変容面からの腫瘍進展・進行に関する新たなバイオマーカーの探索が可能となる。最終的には、臨床面で不必要な検査を減らし、最適な治療介入時期を予期することで、医療の効率を最大限にできる先制医療を実現する。