Identification of driver and thrapeutic resistant pathways by analysing sex-differences in glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ueba Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00314203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八幡 俊男  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (40380323)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 染色体工学 / X染色体不活化 / ゲノム編集 / がん抑制遺伝子 / X染色体 / エピジェネティクス / 脳腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫は、男性において発生する確率が高く、標準治療に対する反応性も低いことが報告されているが、その理由については知られていない。この性差を説明出来るメカニズムや分子の解析は、新たな治療戦略の確立に有用であるに違いない。本課題では、女性特異的に発現量が増加するX染色体不活性化から逸脱する遺伝子の膠芽腫における機能を解明する。発現量に性差がある、または、腫瘍特異的にX染色体不活性化から逸脱する遺伝子を同定したり、不活性化染色体の機能について検討する。さらに、治療標的となる性特異的遺伝子やその制御因子を同定することで、膠芽腫の増殖阻害の誘導や治療抵抗性の克服を可能とする治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex differences have been well identified in incidence and outcome of glioblastoma multiform (GBM), however, the knowledge about the major causes is very limited. X-chromosome inactivation (XCI) is the transcriptional silencing of one X-chromosome in female cells that compensate for the imbalance in gene dosages between XX females and XY meles. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the function of inactivated X-chromosome in sex-difference of GBM using chromosome engineering technology. Selective X chromosome elimination was successfully achieved by multiple chromosome dissections via X-chromosome-targeted genome editing in primary cultured GBM cells with X trisomy and GBM cells with X disomy was isolated by screening. These results suggest that potential induction of chromosomal elimination by chromosomal engineering in GBM cells leads to functional analysis of inactive X chromosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集により不活化X染色体の脱落を誘導することで、この染色体上に存在が想定される性差に関わる因子の同定や機能に関する解析が可能となり得た。染色体工学的手法により新たな膠芽腫の遺伝学的性質や性状の解明が見込まれる。