Regulation of metastatic brain tumors by targeting B7 molecules expressed on M2 macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Takeshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10340796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 貢  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40609997)
山下 公大  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80535427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転移性脳腫瘍 / M2マクロファージ / B7-H5 / 慢性炎症 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
転移性脳腫瘍の発症は進行がん症例の予後に影響を与えるため、この脳への転移を制御することが進行がん症例の予後改善に多大な貢献をもたらす。これまでの先行研究から、転移性脳腫瘍病巣にM2マクロファージが集積していることが報告されており、これらの細胞が何らかの関与をしていることが推測されている。そこで、本研究では脳内の免疫細胞であるマクロファージが転移性脳腫瘍発症に関わるメカニズムの解明と、さらに本細胞群を標的とした免疫学的アプローチによる新たな治療法の確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the role of M2 macrophages in the pathogenesis of metastatic brain tumors in detail and investigated the possibility of establishing a new treatment for metastatic brain tumors by targeting this cell population through immunological approaches. We analyzed macrophages infiltrating into tumors and peritumoral tissues in human specimens and animal models of metastatic brain tumors, and confirmed that these macrophages are M2 macrophages. These M2 macrophages were also found to express the immune checkpoint molecule B7-H5, and the primary tumor was found to be similar. These results suggest that M2 macrophages are involved in the formation of brain metastatic foci.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移性脳腫瘍の制御は進行癌症例における治療成績向上に必須の条件であり、新規治療開発が望まれている。この状況の中で本研究では新たな病態として免疫チェックポイント分子の関与を証明した。この結果より、M2マクロファージに高発現しているB7-H5をターゲットとする免疫療法を開発することによって、転移性脳腫瘍制御の新たなアプローチを開発することが可能となった。また、もう一つの展望としてこの新たな免疫療法にて脳への転移を制御する、予防的治療の開発も可能になることが判明した。