Project/Area Number |
20K09380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Tomiyama Arata 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 脳神経外科, 講師 (40385810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
里見 介史 杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10633977)
市村 幸一 杏林大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40231146)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中枢神経系胚細胞腫瘍 / 非ジャーミノーマ性胚細胞腫瘍 / マイクロRNA / 新規分子治療標的開発 / 頭蓋内胚細胞腫瘍 / 非ジャーミノーマ胚細胞腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
頭蓋内胚細胞腫瘍(iGCT)は稀ではあるものの特に本邦で多く発症する頭蓋内悪性腫瘍群であるが、その中でも高悪性度群である非ジャーミノーマ胚細胞腫(NGGCT)に対する有効な治療法は未だ存在しない。我々が設立し世界有数の量霊枢を保有するiCGT consortiumに集められたiCGTサンプル群に対しメチル化アレイによる網羅的解析を行った結果、iGCTのなかでも特にNGGCT群で特異的に機能している可能性のあるmiR群を同定し得た。そこで今回我々は、それらの機能解析を行うことにより最終的にNGGCTに対する新規分子治療標的の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To screen the novel therapeutic targets against refractory central nervous system (CNS) non-germinomatous germ cell tumors (NGGCTs), we analyzed our cohort of CNS germ cell tumor cases by comprehensive methylation analysis. As a result, we identified three microRNAs (miRs) which were suggested to specifically regulate the malignancy of NGGCTs. We further analyzed the function of these miRs by comprehensive analysis and discovered that these miRs commonly negatively regulated the mitochondria dependent cell death signaling. Based on these findings, we treated human NGGCT cell lines by the agonists of mitochondria dependent cell death and found that these agonists triggered cell death against the NGGCT cells more effectively compared with conventional DNA damaging agents. As a conclusion, it is suggested that the agonists of mitochondria dependent cell death would be novel therapeutic agents against refractory CNS NGGCTs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中枢神経胚細胞腫瘍は特に日本を含む東アジア地域に多く発生することがこれまで知られているが、その中でも特に高悪性度群である中枢神経非ジャーミノーマ胚細胞腫瘍 (NGGCT)難治性であり未だ有効な治療法が存在していない。また、その発生頻度の少なさから新規治療標的に関する研究も殆ど進んでいないのが現状であった。この度の我々の研究成果、すなわちこれまで有効な治療法の存在しなかった難治性NGGCTに対する全く新しい分子標的薬の世界に先駆けた発見は、世界の中でも特に我々日本を含む東アジア地域の将来的な実医療に大きく貢献する可能性があると考えられた