| Project/Area Number |
20K09383
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池上 史郎 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10436389)
村田 淳 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20344997)
山本 達也 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50375755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 経頭蓋直流刺激 / 平衡異常 / 姿勢異常 / パーキンソン病 / 後頭蓋窩腫瘍 / tDCS / postural instability / Postural instability / Parkinson's disease / neuromodulation / posturography / direct current |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
体幹姿勢異常,バランス障害は,これまでの治療法で克服することが困難な症状であり,本研究では経頭蓋的に微弱な電気刺激を行い,パーキンソン病などの神経疾患でのバランス,姿勢異常の治療応用の可能性を検討する.バランス,姿勢異常を来す疾患での経頭蓋電気刺激の安全性の評価を行い,刺激前後での静止時ならびに動的姿勢制御を定量的に評価し,効果の検証を行う.経頭蓋刺激によるバランス,姿勢・異常の治療が可能となれば,続発して生じる非可逆的な骨性変化の予防としても有用となる.本法は,非侵襲的な方法であり,将来的に患者でも使用可能な低侵襲治療機器としての開発へとつなげることができる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite improvements in surgical techniques and established treatment options such as deep brain stimulation therapy in neurodegenerative diseases such as posterior fossa lesions and Parkinson's disease, postural abnormalities and balance disorders remain a problem. Transcranial direct current stimulation is expected to have therapeutic applications in various pathological conditions by non-invasively stimulating the brain. In this study, the characteristics of postural abnormalities and balance disorders in cranial nerve diseases were extracted and the safety of transcranial electrical stimulation was verified. Changes in dynamic postural control during deep brain stimulation showed improvement after stimulation in parameters that took into account the degree of repetitive rotational loading of the trunk. Safety evaluation of transcranial electrical stimulation, including stimulation parameters and stimulation site, showed no adverse events such as skin burns or convulsive seizures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳神経疾患の姿勢異常,平衡異常は,患者ADLを低下させるばかりではなく,QOLにも大きな影響を与える.しかし,これらに対する薬物治療は,極めて限られている.近年,脳深部刺激療法や脊髄刺激療法など,非薬物治療のオプションが神経疾患へ応用され,治療に用いられている.いわゆるニューロモジュレーションの神経疾患への応用は今後さらに探求するべきところであり,特に非侵襲的なニューロモジュレーションは,臨床応用が可能となった場合,医療費削減の可能性をも含んでいる.本研究は,各種脳神経疾患の平衡異常の特徴や動的姿勢制御評価法の開発,並びに経頭蓋電気刺激の安全性評価を示すことができた.