| Project/Area Number |
20K09386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木内 博之 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30241623)
八木 貴 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (90345702)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 脳虚血耐性現象 / ミトコンドリア / 虚血性神経細胞障害 / 脳虚血耐性 / ミトコンドリア細胞間移動 / 脳虚血 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞の生と死の両面を司るミトコンドリアは、虚血性神経障害においても中心的な役割を担う。最近、この細胞内小器官が細胞間を移動し、ミトコンドリア機能の補填や細胞間情報の伝達に寄与することが明らかとなったが、虚血性神経細胞障害においてはようやく研究が途に就いたところである。また、アストロサイトと神経細胞間のミトコンドリア移動が神経保護効果を呈することも示され、この作用が「アストロサイト誘導性虚血耐性」の獲得機序となりうると予想されるが、いまだ検討されていない。本研究の目的は、脳虚血と虚血耐性現象におけるミトコンドリア細胞間移動の意義を検討し、新たな虚血性神経細胞障害の保護機構を解明することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intercellular mitochondrial transfer has been increasingly recognized as a mechanism for transmitting mitochondrial function and intercellular signals; however, its role in cerebral ischemia remains unclear. In this study, we investigated the significance of intercellular mitochondrial transfer in the phenomenon of ischemic tolerance, in which mild ischemic preconditioning enhances resistance to subsequent lethal ischemic insults, using both in vitro and in vivo models. Preconditioning tended to promote the formation of tunneling nanotubes connecting cells and upregulated the expression of Miro1, a protein related to mitochondrial transport, suggesting that intercellular mitochondrial transfer is involved in the acquisition of ischemic tolerance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軽い脳虚血(プレコンディショニング)が後の致死的なダメージから脳を守る脳虚血耐性現象機序の解明は、新規脳梗塞治療の開発の観点から注目されている。一方、ミトコンドリアが細胞間を移動し、ミトコンドリア機能や細胞間情報を伝達することが解明されつつあるが、脳虚血耐性現象での役割は明らかでなかった。本研究により、プレコンディショニングがミトコンドリア移動に関連する蛋白質の発現を亢進することが分かり、ミトコンドリア移動が耐性獲得に関与している可能性が示唆された。