Pathophysiological analysis and development of therapy in partial reperfusion in ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Munehisa  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60422317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中神 啓徳  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
林 宏樹  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (20813364)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 炎症 / 神経細胞死 / 血液脳関門 / LGR4 / LGR / RANKLペプチド / 部分再開通 / 脳血管障害 / 血栓回収療法
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞急性期における血栓回収療法では、部分再開通であるTICI-1, 2aでは予後は改善せず、また、TICI-2bでもTICI-3に比較すると90日後のmRS≦2以下の患者割合が20%低下することが近年のメタ解析にて報告されている。これらの背景から、部分再開通における治療薬の開発が必要であるが、部分再開通に伴う低灌流状態での脳梗塞進展の病態機序について検討した報告は無く、新規治療法の開発も困難である。本研究では、マウスにおける部分再開通モデルを確立し、分子生物学的解析から病態機序の解明に挑むとともに、新規の治療候補分子としてLGR4シグナルをターゲットにした治療法の可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, a novel model of partial recanalization in mice was developed. Partial recanalization was shown to induce more apoptosis at 3 hours, with delayed degeneration of injured neurons occurring between 3 and 24 hours although the final infarct size was the same as that of permanent occlusion. FITC-labeled dextran could reach the infarction site, suggesting that drug delivery to the infarction site is possible with partial recanalization. In partial realization, expression of LGR4 was downregulated in the infarct region but maintained at the infarction site on days 1 and 3 compared to the normal site. It was expressed on neurons at the normal region and on injured neurons and microglia/macrophages at the infarct region. Unfortunately, no therapeutic effect was observed with MHP1, which is a partial peptide of RANKL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞において、血栓回収療法が不完全な状態(部分再開通)では予後が改善せず、新たな治療法の開発が必要とされているが、その病態は明らかではなかった。新たに作成した部分再開通モデルマウスを用いた検討では、永久閉塞と比較すると部分再開通では神経細胞死が遅延し、アポトーシス細胞が増加すること、また、血液脳関門の破綻が軽度であり、静脈内に投与された薬剤の梗塞部位への到達が可能であることが示唆された。これらの結果から、部分再開通が脳梗塞において治療対象となること、また、薬剤開発のために必要な基礎的な病態が明らかとなった。