Project/Area Number |
20K09389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠山 隆司 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10379399)
中溝 聡 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00569238)
篠原 正和 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80437483)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 一炭素代謝 / セリン合成 / グルタミン飢餓 / グリオーマ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性グリオーマの腫瘍内環境は一様でなく、特に中心部は低酸素・低栄養状態に曝されており、グリオーマ細胞の増殖停止や細胞死の原因になるが、一部の細胞は代謝的順応・適応に成功し、その変化は更なる悪性化プロセスの転機になると考えられる。本研究ではグルタミン飢餓状態のグリオーマ細胞内代謝変化(リプログラミング)を探求するため、メタボローム解析や分子生物学的手法によって一炭素代謝を中心とした代謝回路の解析を行う。 また、グルタミン飢餓状態のグリオーマ細胞が生存、増殖を維持するための分子機能変化や遺伝子発現の変化を解明し、効果的な新規治療法の開発を行うことも目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer cells optimize nutrient utilization to supply energetic and biosynthetic pathways. This metabolic process also includes redox maintenance and epigenetic regulation through nucleic acid and protein methylation, which enhance tumorigenicity and clinical resistance. Here, we found that glutamine-deprived GBM cells showed higher levels of serine, cysteine, and methionine with upregulated expression of genes to regulate serine synthesis and one-carbon metabolism. In human glioma samples, MTHFD2 expression was highest in the nutrient-poor regions around “pseudopalisading necrosis.” Serine synthesis was mediated through autophagy rather than glycolysis. Importantly, suppression of MTHFD2 and autophagy inhibition impaired glioma cells in glutamine-deprived conditions. These findings may have important implications for serine-dependent one-carbon metabolism for glioma cells to survive glutamine starvation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性グリオーマの腫瘍内環境は一様でなく、特に中心部は低酸素・低栄養状態に曝されており、グリオーマ細胞の増殖停止や細胞死の原因になるが、一部の細胞は代謝的順応・適応に成功し、その変化は更なる悪性化プロセスの転機になると考えられる。本研究ではグルタミン飢餓状態のグリオーマ細胞内代謝変化(リプログラミング)を解析することによってセリン合成と一炭素代謝が中心的な役割を担うことを検証し、付随する代謝遺伝子の発現変化が悪性グリオーマの効果的な新規治療法の標的となる可能性を報告した。未だ著効薬のない悪性グリオーマに対して細胞内代謝機構に基づいた新しい治療戦略の一助になると思われる。