Epigenetics regulation mechanisms in asymmetric division of brain tumor stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Yukiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50380770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 竜也  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281216)
伊藤 寛  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50795375)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsglioma / stem cell / asymmetric cell division / glioma stem cell / 非対称性分裂 / glioblastoma / 腫瘍幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / H3K27M変異 / ヒストンH3K27変異
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍組織の中には腫瘍幹細胞が存在し、腫瘍幹細胞が一度の細胞分裂で同じ腫瘍幹細胞と 分化が進んだ細胞を生み出す『非対称分裂』をすることで、自己複製能と多分化能のバラン スをとり様々な環境に適応する。この腫瘍幹細胞の分裂機構を解明し、腫瘍幹 細胞を分化誘導できれば、腫瘍組織の腫瘍幹細胞数を制御できる可能性がある。本研究では、特にクエン酸代謝関連酵素であるIDH変異型幹細胞株やヒストンH3K27変異型幹細胞株を用いて、脳腫瘍幹細胞の最大の特徴である非対称性分裂におけるエピジェネティクス機構の解明を行う。脳腫瘍幹細胞の分化誘導療法応用へと展開するための研究基盤を確立することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor stem cells exist in tumor tissues and adapt to various environments by balancing self-renewal and multilineage differentiation capacities through "asymmetric division," in which a single cell division generates the same tumor stem cell and highly differentiated cells. In this study, we used the IDH mutant stem cell line, which is an enzyme related to citrate metabolism, and the histone H3K27 mutant stem cell line to elucidate the mechanism of asymmetric division, which is the most distinctive feature of brain tumor stem cells. We examined differences in asymmetric division due to genetic differences in glioma stem cell lines and glioma patient-derived cell lines. Tumor stemness was quantified by specific gene expression. There were no differences in asymmetric division between the cell lines, and no correlation was demonstrated between differences in gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、腫瘍の代謝に関連するIDH遺伝子とエピゲノム異常の両者を橋渡す位置に存在するTETという分子に着目してきた。低酸素条件下でTET活性がさがりDNAメチル化によりがん抑制遺伝子の発現が低下する。DNAメチル化に加え抑制性ヒストン修飾であるH3K27me3が共存することで、強固な遺伝子不活機構として作用する。TETはES細胞において細胞分化関連遺伝子発現のON-OFFを担っており、ES細胞と同じ非対称性分裂能をもつ腫瘍幹細胞も同様の生存維持機構を有している可能性がある。腫瘍幹細胞の分裂機構を解明し、腫瘍幹細胞を分化誘導できれば、腫瘍組織の腫瘍幹細胞数を制御できる可能性がある。