Aberrant crosstalk between BBB-composed cells and pericytes in the progression of cerebrovascular disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shinsuke  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10404211)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 脳血管障害 / ペリサイト / SHRSP / 炎症 / 収縮 / SHR / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の毛細血管には、血液脳関門(Blood-Brain Barrier, BBB)と呼ばれる特性が備わっており、脳内環境の維持において重要な役割を果たしている。BBBの機能は脳毛細血管内皮細胞と周皮細胞(ペリサイト)、アストロサイトの3種類の細胞が協調することにより維持されており、本研究では、BBB構成細胞の一つであるペリサイトの機能異常が、脳血管障害(脳卒中など)の発症や進展と関係するのかを検討する。本研究で、脳血管障害の発症機序や治療方法の糸口を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain pericytes cover the outside of cerebral capillaries and have various functions, such as stabilization of blood vessels and regulation of cerebral circulation. Pericyte dysfunction is thought to impair cerebrovascular function; however, this has not been investigated in detail. Therefore, to elucidate the role of pericytes in cerebrovascular disorders, we performed functional analysis using pericytes derived from stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP/Izm), a rat model of cerebrovascular disorders. It was found that SHRSP-derived pericytes have altered crosstalk with BBB-constituting cells. In addition, it was found that the contraction/relaxation and inflammatory responses induced by bioactive substances were altered. These functional changes in pericytes are associated with the progression of cerebrovascular diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,脳微小血管におけるペリサイトの重要性が指摘され始めたが、多彩な機能を持つペリサイトの病態下での役割解明はいまだ発展途上である。本研究では、脳血管障害においてペリサイトがどのような役割を担っているのかを検討し、ペリサイトの機能変化が脳血管障害の発症や進展に関与する可能性を見出した。本研究成果は、脳血管障害の病態解明や、ペリサイトを標的とした新たな脳血管障害の治療法へとつながる可能性がある。