Project/Area Number |
20K09396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末永 潤 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (30610365)
秋本 大輔 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (90846718)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 悪性神経膠芽腫 / 交流磁場 / 物理的刺激 / glioblastoma |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は先行研究で、非接触性を特徴とする交流磁場治療の開発を行なっており、その基礎となる代謝阻害薬の増強効果の発見や腫瘍細胞への増殖抑制効果,治療装置に関する特許を取得した。さらに、AMED 医療分野研究成果展開事業/先端計測分析技術・機器開発プログラムの課題として「交流磁場のもつ抗腫瘍効果を応用した医療機器の開発」の採択をうけ、2021年度末をめどに前臨床装置の開発を目指している。本研究では、神経膠芽腫に対する交流磁場治療の確立を目指し、重要な治療標的である腫瘍幹細胞における交流磁場の増殖抑制効果とその分子機構を解明し、臨床へのトランスレーションに繋げていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We successfully proceeded with developing a new treatment for malignant glioblastoma, which is highly resistant to radiotherapy and chemotherapy, using Alternative magnetic fields, and to advance our research to the stage of creating detailed specifications for the equipment for clinical use. We confirmed an inhibitory effect on stem cell transformation, which may be effective against a very small number of cancer stem cells that cause recurrence and are highly resistant to therapy, and metabolic changes in metabolome analysis, which may be an anti-Warburg effect in VIVO. There are still issues to be solved for clinical application, such as instability of the Alternative magnetic field stimulation and countermeasures against heat generation from the device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、放射線治療や化学療法抵抗性の強い神経膠芽腫に対して、物理学的刺激を用いた治療法が臨床応用されてきている。その代表が温熱治療や交流電場を用いたNOVOTTFがある。いずれも発熱による火傷や、全剃毛や長時間の装置の装着を必要とするなどデメリットもある治療である。我々の開発している治療器具は30分から1時間程度の照射を1週間に数回繰り返すことで治療効果を得られる低侵襲な装置となる可能性がある。