Development of a technique to improve the accuracy of noninvasive cerebral perfusion measurement by arterial spin-labeling method using vascular signal suppression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tsuyoshi  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 助教 (70501641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 邦昭  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
佐々木 真理  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 教授 (80205864)
上野 育子  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 講師 (20468317)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多時相ASL / CBF計測 / CBV計測 / MTT計測 / 脳虚血 / Arterial Spin Labeling / 脳灌流画像 / 脳血流量 / 脳血液量 / ラベル到達時間 / 平均通過時間 / vessel suppression / DANTE法 / MSDE法 / 画像均一性 / 信号ノイズ比 / DANTE併用ASL / MSDE併用ASL / 血管信号抑制ASL画像 / 血管信号抑制効果 / 高精度計 測法 / 血管内信号抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
脳循環動態の詳細な把握は脳虚血疾患において極めて重要であり、非侵襲的な脳循環計測法の開発が求められている。MRIによる非侵襲CBF計測法として、動脈血に磁気ラベルして撮像するarterial spin labeling (ASL)法が知られている。脳虚血疾患ではラベル血の組織への到達時間が遅いために、多時相のASL法がもちいられるが、CBFの定量精度は不十分であった。そこで本研究では、多時相ASL法を元にして、高精度なCBF計測技術とCVRを算出する技術を開発し、無侵襲で高精度な脳循環動態評価法の確立を目指し、MRIによる汎用的な脳循環動態評価法を創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the DANTE method just before imaging sequence of the multi-PLD ASL method, intravascular signal-suppressed ASL images with a high signal-to-noise ratio were obtained. Using the volunteer images, we confirmed that the DANTE method can produce the higher signal-to-noise ratio images than the MSDE method.
We proposed an equation of the ASL signal when CBV was change and developed the ASL analysis software. Significant differences in LTT, CBF, and CBV with and without the DANTE method in the healthy volunteer images were confirmed. On the patients with hemodynamic cerebral ischemia, LTT, CBV and MTT showed significant correlation with SPECT CVR. These results indicate that it is possible to develop ASL analysis software by using DANTE multi PLD ASL images that reflects clinical conditions, and to evaluate cerebral hemodynamics noninvasively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多時相ASL法で得られた画像を考案した手法で解析することで、画像診断で用いられる血流動態の評価パラメータであるCBFのみならずCBVとMTTを、血行力学的脳虚血患者で得られる可能性があることを明らかにした。多時相ASLの画像は普及率の高いMRI装置を使用して造影剤などの薬剤投与なしで得られるために、被曝や薬剤による副作用、コストは生じない。従って繰り返し検査やフォトーアップが必用な血行力学的脳虚血患者に対する社会的意義は高いと考えられる。