Investigation regarding the progress of therapeutic effect of BNCT using folate receptor-targeted boron compound which be administered by convection enhanced delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Ryo  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40609707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鰐渕 昌彦  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343388)
中村 浩之  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30274434)
川端 信司  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20340549)
古瀬 元雅  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70340560)
野々口 直助  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / BNCT / 葉酸受容体標的ホウ素化合物 / CED / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / CED法 / CED
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性神経膠腫、特に膠芽腫は5年生存率が10%以下と極めて予後不良で、その多くの場合で摘出腔隣接部からの局所再発を認める。その後療法としてホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)は非常に局所制御にたけた治療法で近年注目されている。BNCTはホウ素化合物に高い腫瘍細胞選択性があればあるほど、その治療効果が見込める。葉酸受容体(FR)標的ホウ素化合物は、臨床BNCTに用いられてきたホウ素化合物より高い腫瘍細胞選択性を、我々が行った予備実験で確認されている。そこで本研究ではFR標的ホウ素化合物を用いた培養細胞・動物実験を補助事業期間中に繰り返し行い、このデータを元に臨床応用まで視野に入れている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro boron concentration experiments and in vivo biodistribution experiments were performed using pteroyl closo-dodecaborate conjugate (PBC), a novel folate receptor-targeting boron compound that is expected to be a next-generation boron compound in boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT). The amount of boron uptake in tumor cells exceeded that of current boron compounds BPA and BSH. In vivo BNCT experiments used the CED method as a drug delivery system for PBC. (1) no treatment group, (2) neutron irradiation alone group, (3) neutron irradiation group after intravenous BPA injection, (4) neutron irradiation group after PBC CED, (5) neutron irradiation group after PBC CED + BPA injection, and (5) after PBC CED + BPA injection. The neutron irradiation group (36.6±3.1 days) had a significant difference compared to all groups (①22.6±0.7 days, ②25.8±2.5 days, ③30.5±5.1 days, ④30.2±3.3 days). observed an increase in survival time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに臨床BNCTに用いられてきたホウ素化合物(BPA, BSH)では、ある程度の治療効果が示せてはいるが、未だ不十分である。そういった背景の中で既存のホウ素化合物を超える効果が期待される新規ホウ素化合物の開発は国内外で活発に行われている。本研究では新規ホウ素化合物として葉酸受容体標的ホウ素化合物であるPBCを用いたin vitro研究にて、BPAおよびBSHを超える腫瘍細胞内ホウ素取り込み量を示せたことは研究成果として学術的意義が非常に高い。本研究での結果を踏まえ、今後臨床応用も視野に入れられる薬剤となったことは社会的意義も高いと考えられる。