| Project/Area Number |
20K09400
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 美樹夫 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10368251)
岩田 亮一 関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60580446)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | グリオーマ / がん幹細胞 / イオンチャネル / 浸潤 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性グリオーマの膠芽腫の浸潤能力は非常に高く、外科手術ではすべてを摘出できない。正常部位に浸潤しているがん細胞が、増殖を繰り返し、根治的治療を困難にしている。申請者らは、グリオーマの患者からがん幹細胞を樹立し、内向き整流Kチャネルの発現を発見した。さらに内向き整流Kチャネルの抑制薬が、がん幹細胞の遊走を抑制することを発見した。本研究は、内向き整流Kイオンチャネルを分子標的としたグリオーマの浸潤の抑制をめざす。そのために、内向き整流Kチャネルについて、(1) 分子基盤、(2) 病理組織学的分布、(3) 電気生理学的性質、(4) 遊走能との関連、を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because gliomas are highly invasive, tumor cells invade deep into normal parts of the brain. Treatment methods targeting cancer stem cells are considered effective, but highly specific biomarkers and causative genes involved in invasion remain unknown. In this study, we revealed the expression of KCNJ molecules by RNA-seq analysis and immunohistochemistry. These results suggest that the KCNJ may be a potential biomarker for glioma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グリオーマの予後はここ数十年目立った生存期間の延長効果がある治療法が開発されておらず、根治療法の確立にはさらなる病態解明が必要である。最近、がんの発生の原因として、がん幹細胞の存在が注目されている。本研究は、がん幹細胞が発現するイオンチャネル分子を明らかにした。これらの分子はグリオーマの診断に応用できる可能性がある。