Developement of TERT-targeting novel therapy of malignant meningioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masamichi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (10436454)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords髄膜腫 / TERT / エリブリン / RdRP / eribulin / meningioma
Outline of Research at the Start
髄膜腫は原発性脳腫瘍の中で最も数の多い腫瘍で、その多くが良性腫瘍である一方で約15%は悪性である。繰り返す手術療法と放射線療法が行われるが未だ有効な化学療法・分子標的療法が確立しておらず、この疾患に苦しむ患者さんが多く存在している。近年我々はテロメラーゼ逆転写酵素(TERT)遺伝子変異が持つRdRPと呼ばれる活性を、強力に阻害するエリブリンという抗がん剤を用いてTERT遺伝子変異を持つ膠芽腫に対する医師主導治験を展開している。悪性髄膜腫ではTERT遺伝子変異が高率に認められるため、本研究では悪性髄膜腫へのエリブリンの治療効果と効果発現機序を解析して臨床応用へ結びつけることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant meningioma is impossible to cure by surgical resection alone, while there are still no effective molecular targetting therapies for this tumor. Recently, we have developed an investigator-initiated clinical trial of eribulin for glioblastoma with TERT mutations. As TERT mutations are highly prevalent in malignant meningiomas, the aim of this study was to analyze the therapeutic efficacy of eribulin in malignant meningiomas and to translate the results into clinical application. The cytotoxicity effect of eribulin on malignant meningioma cell lines was evaluated, and the anti-tumor effect was assessed in mouse tumor models, where eribulin showed effectiveness in tumor growth suppression and prolongation of survival of mouse models. These results suggest that eribulin is a promising agent for the treatment of malignant meningiomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ有効な化学療法、分子標的療法が存在しない悪性髄膜腫に対し、今回の研究ではTERT遺伝子異常によるRdRP活性に着目してエリブリンがこの難治性腫瘍に対する治療薬候補として有望であることを証明した。従来は手術と放射線治療しか治療方法としての選択肢がなかったこの難治性腫瘍に対して、前臨床研究により新規治療法開発の理論的基盤を構築することが出来た意義は大きいと考えられる。今後は、希少疾患である悪性髄膜腫に対して多施設共同臨床試験の実施によりこの薬剤の有効性が検証されることが望まれる。