Developmental profile of callosal myelination in children with refractory epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Ono Tomonori  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 脳神経外科, 脳神経外科医長 (10393456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 涼子  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 小児科, 医師 (70457555)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords髄鞘化 / 大脳白質 / 脳梁 / ミエリン塩基性タンパク / MRI / てんかん / 小児 / 拡散テンソルイメージング / 髄消化 / 年齢 / 大脳 / 発達 / 小児期 / 大脳成熟 / 神経線維 / 神経伝導速度 / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤抵抗性てんかんの手術対象患者において、MRI拡散強調撮影を用いた大脳白質(脳梁)のパラメーターの計測と、手術(脳梁離断術)時に測定する脳梁神経伝導速度を比較し、それらの年齢依存的相関を明らかにする。さらにその年齢依存的変化を説明しうる分子生物学的な背景を解明するため、同手術時に採取した脳梁の組織検体を用いて、軸索の髄鞘化などに関与する蛋白質の定量を行う。これらの得られたデータをもとに、非侵襲なMRIで計測したパラメーターから、脳梁の神経伝導機能や軸索の髄鞘化量を推定するための相関曲線を作成し、小児脳の成熟度判定や疾病の診断など、臨床的に利用可能な手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although MRI is used to observe the development of myelination of the brain, we do not have direct evidence in humans. Myelin basic protein (MBP) is a major protein involved in myelination that can be measured by biological techniques such as the ELISA method. This prospective study correlated age-related changes in MRI-diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) and the amount of MBP in the corpus callosum obtained from patients with refractory epilepsy who underwent callosotomy. Patients aged 8-267 months were included. The apparent diffusion coefficients (ADC) of the corpus callosum were individually averaged by using MRI-DTI (0.65-1.3 x 10-3 mm2/s). White-matter tissues were intraoperatively collected, and ELISA detected 9.4-22.9 pg/mL of MBP in the tissues. Finally, these data could be individually compared among 12 patients, and the amount MBP was negatively correlated with those of ADC (R = -0.75).
The results provide a direct correlation between age-related changes on MRI and myelination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の発達における主要な特徴の1つは髄鞘形成である。MRI は加齢に伴う白質の変化を視覚化し、それは髄鞘化によると説明されているが、ヒトにおける直接的な証拠はなかった。本前向き研究は小規模なパイロット研究ではあるが、MRI-DTI で同定されたヒトの脳梁における成長に伴う信号変化が、大脳白質線維のMBP 含有量の増加と強く相関し、髄鞘形成を表しているという初めての直接的な証拠を提供するものである。これにより、脳発達を可視化する検査としてのMRIの妥当性が示され、今後の診断技術にも貢献できると考える。