Project/Area Number |
20K09403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Ryuta 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (40722509)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 転移性骨腫瘍 / 転移性潜在期 / 再発 / 骨内腫瘍細胞 / 再活性化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
転移性骨腫瘍の再発のメカニズムは十分に解明されていない。本研究の目的は①マウスモデルを用いて、骨内腫瘍細胞の生存、再活性化および増殖のメカニズムを解明すること②骨内腫瘍細胞の再活性化に対する骨粗鬆症薬の影響を調査することである。本研究は、マウスモデルを用いて、骨内において腫瘍細胞の分裂増殖が休止する期間があること、それは骨代謝の影響を受けうることの2点に着目して腫瘍細胞の再活性化と骨代謝の関連を調査する実験研究である。本研究により腫瘍細胞の再活性化のメカニズムが部分的に解明され、各骨粗鬆薬の関連が明らかになれば、転移性骨腫瘍の再発予防に寄与し、治療成績の向上に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bone metastasis often arises years after the removal of the early-staged primary cancer. This clinical time interval is known as metastatic latency. Since a regulator of tumor cells during the metastatic latency has been unknown, preventative therapeutic strategies have not been developed but required. To this, we created in vivo models of bone metastasis with latency periods. After selecting the upregulated genes in the latency subline, a further screening was performed on clinical transcriptome data: early-staged cancer annotated with subsequent bone metastasis. It successfully narrowing down the most independent factor for the poor prognosis. Validation was conducted using the knock doown cell lines and a related pathway inhibitors. Moreover, immunohistopathology in clinical samples revealed that the positive rates of the regulator were correlated positively with bone metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌による死亡の90%は転移に関連している。転移性腫瘍に対する予防として、遠隔臓器に播種後の、潜伏期における細胞の生存と再活性化のステップを標的とすることが効果的であると考えられている。しかしながら、骨における潜伏期腫瘍細胞の生存・再活性化メカニズムや制御因子は依然不明であり、治療薬開発には至っていない それに対し本研究では転移性骨腫瘍マウスモデルを確立、潜伏期腫瘍細胞細胞株を樹立し分子生物学的解析を行い、転移巣での制御因子の同定、その関連経路に基づく新規骨転移予防薬の確立を行った。 これにより、転移性腫瘍に対する新たな予防・治療戦略が開かれた。