Exploration of disease susceptibility genes for hip dysplasia using the Japonica Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Daisuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20649727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 功  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00718497)
森 優  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70634541)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords股関節形成不全 / 遺伝子解析 / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
発育性股関節形成不全(developmental dysplasia of the hip: DDH)は日本人に好発する家族集積性の高い疾患である。また本邦では変形性股関節症の約80%はDDHを原因としている。変形性股関節症に対する人工股関節置換術は年間約7万件となり、増加傾向である。変形性股関節症の予防のためにDDHの病態解明は必須であるが、DDHの原因遺伝子は未解明である。当施設では日本人ゲノム解析ツールであるジャポニカアレイを開発している。日本人に最適化されたジャポニカアレイを用いたDDHの原因遺伝子を解明することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental dysplasia of the hip (DDH) is common in Japanese with a frequency of approximately 0.3%. About 85% of patients with osteoarthritis of the hips (OA) are caused by DDH. The pain and deformity of the hip joint make walking difficult and the activities of daily living are significantly impaired. Prevention of OA is important. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the disease susceptibility genes for DDH using Japonica array, which is a genome-wide association analysis tool optimized for Japanese.
Comparing data from 238 patients with DDH and 2044 healthy subjects, several significant SNPs were identified. Transcriptome analysis of cartilage specimens from OA revealed that the ferotosis signaling pathway may be related to the pathogenesis of DDH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DDHによって変形性股関節症となり症状を発症するのは多くが高齢になってからである。変形が進行すれば人工関節手術が必要になり、介助を要することもあるので、医療経済も悪化させる可能性がある。DDHに関連する遺伝子群を同定することで、将来のOA発症予測を可能とする礎となる。若年期のうちから将来の発症予防を啓発する診断システムの構築が可能となる。さらにはそれらの遺伝子がコードするタンパクに対するアプローチができれば、従来不可能であったDDHに対する薬物治療の開発が期待される。結果として、中高年齢層のADL維持・改善に寄与し、広く国民の健康増進・維持に貢献することが期待される。