| Project/Area Number |
20K09405
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 大典 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (60835354)
矢野 文子 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (80529040)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 整形外科学 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 神経根症 / マウス神経障害性疼痛モデル / 脂肪由来幹細胞投与後の局在 / 生体投与後における間葉系幹細胞の変化 / シングルセル解析 / 異種混合細胞RNAシークエンス / 幹細胞治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、まず神経根症モデルマウスを作成し、行動学的評価や疼痛関連分子につき免疫染色やqPCRを行い疼痛評価系を確立する。 続いて病変部に集簇する細胞につきフローサイトメトリーによりその変化につき調査する。さらに各細胞群を回収しシングルセル解析を行い、各細胞群のサブセットの変化を検証、共焦点顕微鏡による空間的分布の評価も行う。 続いてラベリングしたマウス/ヒト脂肪由来MSCを神経根症マウスに投与し行動学的・分子生物学的評価を行い改善効果を確認するとともに、異種混合細胞RNAシークエンスを行い投与細胞および宿主細胞それぞれの変化につき解析、移植細胞・宿主細胞間の相互作用の全貌を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) therapy for radiculopathy. We created a mouse model of radiculopathy by ligation of the nerve root and analyzed pain-related behavior after local or intravenous administration of MSCs. Significant improvement in pain was observed in the MSC-treated group, but the therapeutic effect tended to be greater in the intravenous administration group. In the intravenous administration group, the administered MSCs did not localize around the nerve root, but the microglia and astrocytes involved in the development of neuropathic pain in the corresponding spinal cord region were significantly decreased. Furthermore, RNAseq of the nerve root showed a decrease in signals related to inflammation and pain, suggesting that MSCs indirectly alleviate neuropathic pain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経根症は神経障害性疼痛を引き起こす代表的な疾患であり、既存の治療薬が奏効しない患者も多く、また手術等の侵襲的な治療を行っても改善しないことも少なくない。MSCを用いた治療は様々な領域で研究と実用化が進んでいるが、本研究の成果は神経障害性疼痛に対する治療効果のメカニズムの一端を解明したものであり、今後の開発や普及に貢献するものと考える。