Development of diagnostic methods and inhibitory therapies for degenerative joint diseases through comprehensive analysis of cell membrane ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Kosuke  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (50649366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 晋二  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90283556)
豊田 太  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90324574)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 変形性関節症 / 細胞膜イオンチャネル / 網羅的解析 / 関節変性疾患 / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 滑膜細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
関節変性疾患の病因や治療法に関しては様々な角度から研究がなされているが、その原因や方法は未だ確立・解明されていない。関節変性疾患の病態には軟骨や滑膜といった関節構成成分の機能破綻の寄与が大きく、その原因究明には細胞の恒常性維持機構の解析が重要であると考えられる。そのために本研究では関節構成成分の恒常性維持に関与する細胞、その標的チャネルの分子実体の解明、疾患特異的に関与するmicroRNA(miRNA)の同定と解析を行う。これらの結果から関節変性疾患の病態解析システム(チャネル・シミュレーションモデル)を構築し、遺伝子・細胞レベルでの新しい診断法および治療法の開発を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been investigating the molecular entities of target cell membrane ion channels involved in maintaining the homeostasis of synovial membranes and cartilage, as well as identifying and analyzing disease-specific factors. By utilizing synovial membranes, we have compared the characteristics of inflammation in OA and RA, and based on the analysis of similarities between inflammatory OA and RA, we focused on several cell membrane ion channels. As a result, we identified the LRRC8 family as the most noteworthy channel in the synovial membrane. Currently, we continue to collect additional samples from OA and RA patients who are undergoing treatment at our hospital, striving to standardize individual differences. Furthermore, to examine disease-modifying factors, we are continuing statistical analysis on patient characteristics and medications based on age and comorbidities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、細胞の恒常性維持に関わるイオンチャネルを遺伝子レベルから網羅的に扱い、その分子機構・機能解析を客観的かつ定量的に行う点にある。今回の結果より細胞膜イオンチャネルを経路とした関節変性疾患の発症機序の解明、早期診断ならびにその予防といった臨床的応用、治療法の確立の一助となる知見を得ることが出来た。今後更に解析を進めることにより、関節症発症のリスク管理や患者の訴えが関節変形を認めず疼痛のみの初期症状の際に、正確な診断を得ることが可能となると考えられる。