Project/Area Number |
20K09412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 細胞外マトリクス / 関節リウマチ / 歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 組織破壊 / 組織再構築 / 持続炎症 / 免疫学 / サイトカイン / 炎症 / 細胞変容 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
炎症環境下に存在する特異な破骨細胞 (炎症性破骨細胞) の性状は、細胞マーカーや活性化に関わる分子、局所での割合など、その性質が現時点ではほとんど不明であるためこれを解明する。また、炎症性骨疾患の病巣部位においては、既に高濃度の炎症性サイトカインが証明されるとともに、さまざまな細胞死が生じていることが病理学的解析により明らかとなっているが、例えば関節リウマチの骨・関節破壊において、炎症性組織破壊を起因とした種々の死細胞漏出物の同定や、細胞滲出物の持続的放出による骨代謝制御メカニズムの解明はなされていないため、この詳細を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of dysregulated bone metabolism under inflammatory conditions. We initially focused on osteoclasts and gained insights into their differentiation and activation. We also identified that inflammatory cytokines and methylglyoxal (MGO), a metabolite derived from hyperglycemia, disrupt bone metabolism. Building upon these findings, we revealed that MGO impairs osteoblast function and inhibits extracellular matrix mineralization, leading to decreased bone formation. These findings contribute to our understanding of the pathogenesis of osteoporosis, rheumatoid arthritis, and diabetes-related bone disorders, and may pave the way for novel therapeutic strategies. These results have been disseminated through conference presentations and manuscript submissions (some in preparation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、加齢や疾患に伴う骨・関節破壊のメカニズム解明、特に炎症環境下での骨関連細胞の形成過程に着目する点で学術的に新規性が高い。従来着目されてこなかった細胞外マトリクスの役割や、炎症・死細胞因子の特性解明を通じ、骨・関節疾患の病態理解を深めることが期待される。さらに、本研究から得られた知見は、既存薬が無効な炎症性骨疾患に対する新たな治療標的の発見や、薬剤の効果を高める併用療法の開発に繋がり、骨関節疾患患者のQOL向上や医療費削減に貢献する社会的意義も大きい。