Involvement of microRNA and DNA repair mechanisms in the acquisition of therapeutic resistance in Ewing's sarcoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Masanori  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30571773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田仲 和宏  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (10274458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEwing肉腫 / 治療抵抗性 / 遺伝子修復因子 / microRNA / ユーイング肉腫 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
Ewing肉腫は高悪性度の腫瘍であり、放射線治療および化学療法に対し抵抗性の場合の予後は極めて不良である。本研究は、Ewing肉腫の特異的融合遺伝子産物であるEWS-Fli1蛋白が、放射線・化学療法に対する抵抗性獲得にいかに関与しているか、その機序の解明を目的とする。EWS-Fli1に特異的なsiRNAによるknock down後、有意な発現変化を示すmicroRNA (miRNA)とその標的mRNAを網羅的に解析することで、double strand break (DSB) 修復因子の遺伝子発現変化を検索し、それら修復因子の発現に関与するmiRNAを同定、その制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research with the aim of elucidating the regulatory mechanism by identifying microRNAs (miRNAs) that are involved in the expression of double strand break (DSB) repair factors and investigating the gene expression changes of these repair factors through comprehensive analysis of miRNAs and their target mRNAs showing significant expression changes after knockdown (KD) using EWS-Fli1-specific siRNA. Ewing's sarcoma cells are likely to acquire resistance to radiation and chemotherapy by enhancing the gene expression of DSB repair factors through miRNA derepression. Therefore, we have identified candidates that may be responsible for the development of treatment resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はDNA修復系因子を標的とする複数のmiRNAを同定した。これらのmiRNAは、siRNAによるEWS-Fli1のKDで発現が上昇することから、融合遺伝子によって抑制される一種のtumor suppressive miRNAである可能性が高い。これらのmiRNA作用機構を明らかにし、その発現異常を補正することで、治療抵抗性を生み出すDSB修復因子を減弱させ、治療への感受性を回復できる可能性がある。Ewing肉腫における治療抵抗性のメカニズム解明に加え、新規治療の標的の同定という側面からも本研究の意義は大きいと考えられる。