| Project/Area Number |
20K09415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Gen 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80594209)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 健太郎 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547578)
松下 治 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00209537)
大鳥 精司 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40361430)
馬渕 洋 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任准教授 (50424172)
宮城 正行 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90627556)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Vein Wrapping / バイオミメティクス / 絞扼性末梢神経傷害 / vein wrapping / バイオミメティックベイン / 成長因子 / 末梢神経障害 / コラーゲン結合型成長因子 / 高密度コラーゲン / 静脈 / 絞扼性神経障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究で①コラーゲン結合型成長因子(CB-GF)を結合したコラーゲンシートのラット絞扼性神経障害モデル(chronic constriction injury, CCI)に対する痛覚過敏抑制作用の検討を行う。②積層細胞が産生するtrophic factorの効果を期待して、細胞MSC(rat)/CS複合体を作製の効果を検討する。また、CB-GFの併用による相加相乗効果を検討する。③実用化に向けてヒト骨髄間葉系幹細胞を用いた検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autologous vein wrapping is used to treat recurrent chronic constriction neuropathy and traumatic peripheral nerve injury. However, its use is restricted due to the inability to obtain sufficiently long veins for larger grafts. To mimic vein wrapping, we developed a high density collagen sheet (HCS) soaked with bFGF. In the bFGF/CS group, Hmox1 messenger RNA and HO-1 protein levels were significantly increased in the sciatic nerve compared with the control and PBS/HCS groups on PODs 1 and 5 and POD 1, respectively. The bFGF/HCS group showed decreased allodynia and HO-1 induction. Therefore, bFGF/HCS composite may be an alternative treatment strategy for compressive neuropathy and peripheral nerve trauma in clinical settings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重度末梢神経障害は、患者の肉体的精神的苦痛に加える。加えて、入院および通院治療の増加による医療費増加、社会復帰遅延による多大な経済損失に直結する。従って、重度末梢神経障害治療法の開発は急務である。本研究結果は新たな重度末梢神経障害治療法に繋がる社会的意義の大きい研究である。