Research for causative gene of congenital scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kota  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60317170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米澤 嘉朗  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40865763)
武田 和樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50594735)
寺尾 知可史  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60610459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊椎 / 側弯症 / 先天性側弯症 / 遺伝子 / TBX6 / LFNG / エクソーム解析 / トリオ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
背骨が曲がる疾患である側弯症のうち、先天的な脊椎の奇形が原因で起きるものを先天性側弯症(以下、CS)と呼ぶ。CSは低年齢で発症し、重症例では高度な胸郭変形により呼吸機能が著しく低下し生命予後を低下させるため、より早期に診断し、早期に治療が必要な疾患である。近年、CSの発症には遺伝的要素の関与が疑われるようになった。そこで本研究の目的は、CSに対しエクソーム解析という網羅的に遺伝子を解析する手法によって原因遺伝子を同定し、その機能解析研究を行なうことである。これにより、CSの発症メカニズムを解明され、早期診断技術や治療技術の開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify novel causative genes for Congenital Scoliosis (CS) and Spondylocostal Dysostosis (SCD), we analyzed 143 samples from CS patients, 18 samples from SCD patients, and performed trio analysis on 66 pedigrees. As a result, we identified a total of 20 candidate genes, with 6 showing an autosomal dominant inheritance model and 14 showing an autosomal recessive inheritance model. Among these candidates, there were promising genes such as DNAH3 and DNAH12, which are involved in ciliary motility, IRX6, which is involved in neurogenesis, and PLXNA3, which potentially plays a role in spinal morphology. Moving forward, we plan to collaborate with a research group to evaluate the genes involved in somite formation using organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CS、SCDは 低年齢で発症し、重症例は胸郭容量の減少により肺成長が阻害されてQOLや生命予後を低下させる可能性がある疾患である。我々は日本人CSの約10%がTBX6遺伝子の変異によって起こること、さらにCSとSCDは、TBX6遺伝子においては一連の疾患群であり、表現型は変異の重症度に依存していること、TBX6に加えてLFNG 遺伝子が、CSの新規原因遺伝子であることを明らかにした。しかしこれらの変異はCS全体の約10-15%程度であり、未だ病因に関しては不明な点が多い。本病態を明らかにすることは、CSやSCDの生命予後を改善する可能性がある。