Administration of the GLP-1 receptor agonist enhances the ER stress response and improves functional recovery in the secondary injury process after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masahiko  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (40220925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 裕幸  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40348678)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 脊髄損傷2次障害 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / アポトーシス / GLP-1受容体作動薬 / 損傷脊髄 / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / マクロファージ / 血液脳脊髄関門 / サイトカイン / 2次障害
Outline of Research at the Start
損傷脊髄後の麻痺の軽減には、直接の外力による一次障害に引き続き起こる二次障害の抑制が重要である.二次障害の主体をなすアポトーシスは、増殖した再生に重要なオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞も障害する.われわれはアポトーシスの重要な経路として小胞体ストレス応答に着目し検討してきた.近年、糖尿病治療薬であるGLP-1受容体作動薬の小胞体ストレス保護作用が、また酸化ストレスの軽減、血糖の低下、細胞保護作用を有するM2マクロファージの増加等、脊髄損傷急性期治療に有用な効果が報告されている.GLP-1受容体作動薬は、有効な急性期脊髄損傷治療の選択枝となる可能性があり検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apoptosis is a key factor in the secondary injury process after spinal cord injury that aggravates the damage to the injured spinal cord, and endoplasmic reticulum stress is one of the main apoptosis pathways in the central nervous system. GLP-1 receptor agonist, which enhances the ER stress response, decreased the area of lesion and improved the function after spinal cord injury. GLP-1 receptor agonist also brought about the positive effect in M1/M2 rate of macrophage and the blood spinal cord barrier, showing great potential for the treatment of SCI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷性脊髄損傷における障害は二次障害により拡大するが、その主体をなすのがアポトーシスであり、中枢神経では小胞体ストレスが重要な経路である.二次障害は損傷の拡大に加えて、再生のために誘導・増殖されたオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞の生存分化も障害し、再髄鞘形成を阻害する.すなわち損傷脊髄内でのグリア細胞のアポトーシス抑制が可能であれば、二次障害による損傷範囲拡大の軽減、再髄鞘形成による脊髄損傷後の麻痺の軽減へとつながる可能性がある.小胞体ストレス応答能増強効果が報告されているGLP-1受容体作動薬の効果を検討し良好な結果を得た.今後の臨床応用を目指したい.