| Project/Area Number |
20K09421
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 陽一 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | バゾプレッシン / 神経性障害性疼痛 / トランスジェニックラット / 視床下部 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 難治性疼痛 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 脊髄後角 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では神経障害性疼痛における視床下部、脊髄、末梢でのAVP疼痛抑制の作用機序を明らかにすることを目的としている。 AVPニューロンを可視化したAVP-eGFPトランスジェニックラットを用いて神経障害性モデルを作成し、視床下部におけるAVP発現の変化を明らかにする。またAVPニューロンを特異的に活性化することが可能なAVP-hM3DqmCherryトランスジェニックラットを用いてAVPニューロン活性化に伴う疼痛抑制効果と、その作用機序を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the expression kinetics of arginine vasopressin (AVP) in a neuropathic pain rat model. The results revealed that the expression of AVP in the hypothalamus was upregulated and may be involved in the pain modulation. Furthermore, chemogenetic activation of AVP neurons attenuated mechanical and thermal hyperalgesia caused by nerve injury via AVP V1a receptor. Moreover, activation of AVP neurons may activate the descending pain modulation system which contribute to modulation of pain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視床下部ホルモンであるバゾプレッシンの神経障害性疼痛における発現動態およびその鎮痛作用の機序について不明な点が多い。本研究課題では、バゾプレッシンに関連する2種類の遺伝子改変動物を用いて、神経障害性疼痛病態下において、視床下部におけるバゾプレッシンの発現が増加すること、内因性バゾプレッシンニューロンの活性化によって神経障害性疼痛による痛覚過敏が緩和することならびに下行性疼痛抑制系が賦活化する可能性を明らかにした。今後、バゾプレッシンが神経障害性疼痛治療の選択肢の一つとなる可能性があり、これらの知見に社会的意義があると考える。