The role of adipocyte-derived hormones/extracellular vesicles on bone-metastasized cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sato Shinya  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医長・室長 (30464564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比留間 徹  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 部長 (20254188)
星野 大輔  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 部長代理 (30571434)
鷲見 公太  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 医師 (30716733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsadipo-oncology / 腫瘍関連脂肪細胞 / がん微小環境 / 骨転移 / 治療抵抗性 / 腫瘍免疫 / AI解析 / 骨髄脂肪細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / アディポカイン / 動物モデル / 分化誘導 / 癌微小環境 / がん-間質相互作用 / エクソソーム / マウス転移モデル / ホルモン / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの骨転移は、骨痛や病的骨折を来し、患者さんのQOLを低下させる。骨転移したがんの治療のため、がんが骨内で増える仕組みを明らかにすることが重要である。
骨の中には脂肪細胞が豊富に存在するが、骨転移したがんに対する役割は明らかでない。本研究は、骨内の脂肪細胞の骨転移がんに対する役割の解明を目的とする。
目的を達成するため、①骨内の脂肪が増えると骨転移の頻度も増えるか②骨内の脂肪細胞が分泌する因子が、がん細胞を増やすか③骨転移したがん患者さんの骨内の脂肪細胞がどのような因子を分泌しているか、を検討する。本研究により、骨内の脂肪細胞を標的とした新規骨転移治療法につながる研究成果を得る事を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a fundamental study to determine the role of adipocytes in cancer progression in bone metastases. First, AI analysis of pathology images containing cancer and adipose tissue showed that adipocytes-containing tissues are important for the presence of cancer. Next, histopathological analysis of 144 patients with bone metastases was performed. The results showed that in the invasive fronts of bone metastases, the presence of bone marrow adipocytes increased the density of cancer-associated fibroblasts and decreased the density of CD8-positive lymphocytes. Cancer metastasized to the adipocyte-rich marrow had increased expression of genes related to tumor immune evasion and drug treatment resistance compared to the primary cancer. These results are reported in the papers. To obtain MOA for these findings, we established cell and animal experimental systems for investigating the role of adipocyte secretion factors in cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、骨転移巣において脂肪細胞が局所における癌の進展に寄与する可能性を示すことができた。また、そのメカニズムとして腫瘍免疫回避、腫瘍関連線維芽細胞の誘導が起きている可能性が示唆された。本研究結果は、脂肪細胞およびその分泌因子をがんの治療標的として認識する必要性を明らかにした点で学術的意義・社会的意義がある。