Exploration of novel mechanism of osteoporosis focusing on resolving macrophage-derived factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Daisuke  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90528845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 照川 アラー (テルカウィ アラー)  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00723074)
清水 智弘  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60784246)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 破骨細胞 / インターフェロンシグナル / 骨細胞 / M2マクロファージ / 制御性T細胞 / 遺伝子プロファイル / 抗炎症性マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症と脆弱性骨折は、患者ADLを著しく低下させる疾患である。現在様々な骨粗鬆症治療薬が開発・使用されているが、本邦での治療効果は十分とは言い難く、骨粗鬆症の新規治療薬の開発が求められている。近年、骨粗鬆症とマクロファージは密接に関与することが示唆されているが、未だ不明な点が多い。
本研究では、抗炎症性マクロファージ由来因子が骨関連細胞に及ぼす影響を解析することで、マクロファージ由来因子と骨粗鬆症との関係性を明らかにする。
本研究により、骨粗鬆症と抗炎症性マクロファージ由来因子との関係が明らかになれば、骨粗鬆症における新たな知見の獲得、及それに基づいた治療薬開発に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the functional role of CLCF1 in osteoclastogenesis and bone loss associated with osteoporosis. Surprisingly, the administration of recombinant CLCF1 repressed excessive bone loss in ovariectomized mice and prevented RANKL-induced bone loss in calvarial mouse model. Likewise, the addition of recombinant CLCF1 to RANKL-stimulated monocytes resulted in a significant suppression in the number of differentiated osteoclasts in vitro. At the same dosage, CLCF1 did not exhibit any detectable negative effects on the differentiation of osteoblasts. Mechanistically, the inhibition of osteoclast differentiation by the CLCF1 treatment appears to be related to the activation of interferon signaling (IFN) and the suppression of the NF-κB signaling pathway. These collective findings point to a novel immunoregulatory function of CLCF1 in bone remodeling and highlight it as a potentially useful therapeutic agent for the treatment of osteoporosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症と脆弱性骨折は患者ADLを著しく低下させる疾患であり、現在様々な骨粗鬆症治薬が開発・使用されているが、本邦での治療効果は十分とは言い難い。本研究では、免疫細胞であるマクロファージ由来因子が骨粗鬆症および骨微小環境内の細胞に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。免疫細胞を介した骨粗鬆症メカニズムの解析はこれまでにないアプローチであり、より有効かつ安全な骨粗鬆症治療薬開発の礎となる研究である。