The protective effects of new mitochondrial modulators on onset and progression of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00718497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 健弘  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 特任准教授 (50396438)
阿部 高明  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア代謝改善薬 / 変形性関節症 / ミトコンドリア代謝改善 / MA-5 / 関節軟骨保護 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症(osteoarthritis: OA)は関節痛や運動機能低下により患者の生活の質を脅かす疾患で、本邦での潜在的な患者数は2000万人とされる。OAの発症や進展には、軟骨細胞内でのミトコンドリア機能不全が関与するとされる。近年ミトコンドリア機能改善作用を持つ化合物MA-5とMA-35が同定され、ミトコンドリア機能異常による腎・肝障害の軽減作用が証明された。本化合物はOAの発症や進行を予防し得る可能性がある。本研究では、 MA-5, 35のOAの発症・進行の低減効果を検証し、その軟骨組織に対する影響・効果を検証する。本研究はOAの発症・ 進行を直接的に調節する薬物治療につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted various experiments to investigate the effect of MA-5, a novel compound that improves mitochondrial function, on the onset and progression of osteoarthritis (OA). Specifically, we created a mouse model of ”Destbilization of medial meniscus" (DMM) that induces OA in the knee joint, administered MA-5 orally daily for 4-8 weeks, and examined whether changes in the degree and morphology of knee OA occurred compared to the control group. The results showed a slight attenuation of cartilage degeneration in the MA-5-treated group compared to the non-treated group. This is an important finding that MA-5 has some protective effect on OA changes in knee cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新規ミトコンドリア代謝改善薬MA-5が関節軟骨損傷に対して抑制的に働くことを示した世界初の研究である。現時点では変形性関節症に対して経口投与により優位に関節軟骨破壊を抑制する薬剤はない。本研究の成果は、今後の変形性関節症の傾向治療薬の開発に向けた新規ミトコンドリア機能改善役の嚆矢であり、今後の研究発展により人類の多くが関節症による痛みから開放される可能を秘めている点に置いて、社会的意義が大きい。