Development a novel approach for articular cartilage repair/regeneration using microneedle array sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2022)
Hiroshima University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masakazu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60372158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 味八木 茂  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
中佐 智幸  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (60467769)
亀井 豪器  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (60633039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟骨再生医療 / マイクロニードルアレイシート / 医療機器開発 / 軟骨再生 / 医療機器 / 関節軟骨 / ドラックデリバリー
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロニードルアレイシートを用いた軟骨移植およびドラッグデリバリーによる軟骨再生治療の開発を目指す。日本において唯一保険収載されている軟骨再生医療の自家培養軟骨移植術では、培養軟骨をコラーゲン膜で被覆するために、局所展開と縫合が必要になり、侵襲と手技の煩雑さが課題である。
本研究では、低侵襲かつ簡便な移植軟骨の被覆のために、無痛針技術のマイクロニードルを配列した被覆シート(マイクロニードルアレイシート)を軟骨に貼付、固定する技術を開発する。また、無血管組織である軟骨組織局所へのマイクロニードルアレイシート貼付によるドラッグデリバリーシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a cartilage repair and regeneration therapy using microneedle array sheets based on absorbable materials and drug delivery.
Although it was difficult to develop and obtain the microneedle-array-sheet, the use of human meniscus tissue demonstrated the potential of the microneedle-array-sheet to fix cartilage tissue. In addition, a novel medical device for filling and fixing articular cartilage defects with autologous tissue was explored, leading to the development of a one-step surgery for cartilage repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨組織の被覆材の開発は日本においては遅れており、臨床で使用できる医療機器の選択肢は非常に限られている。本研究課題による挑戦は患者の侵襲を少なくするとともに、医師の負担を軽減するだけではなく、手術回数を減らすことで医療経済的にも重要なアプローチと考えている。また、医工連携の難しさも露呈しているが、新規遺伝子組み換えタンパクの応用にもつながったことから一段階手術による軟骨修復手術の可能性が広がったと言う意味でも社会的意義があると考えている。