Effect of growth factor/In Situ-Formed Hydrogel / Artificial bone Composites on Bone Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Saito Wataru  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60439099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 健太郎  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547578)
馬渕 洋  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任准教授 (50424172)
関口 裕之  湘南医療大学, 臨床医学研究所, 研究員 (90547233)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊椎固定術 / 骨癒合促進 / 成長因子導入 / 多孔質剤材料 / 局所硬化ゲル / スフェロイド培養 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨形成蛋白 / 脊椎固定 / 人工骨 / 多孔質材料 / 細胞 / 成長因子
Outline of Research at the Start
多孔質材料への細胞、成長因子導入に適した局所硬化ゲルの開発を行い、ラット後側方固定術(PLF)モデルを用いて本シーズの脊椎固定術に対する有用性を検討する1.多孔質材料への細胞、成長因子導入に適した局所硬化ゲル組成を検討する。次に、2.ラットPLFを用いて骨癒合促進効果を明らかにする。3.蛍光標識した細胞、成長因子を用いて移植後の細胞、成長因子の体内動態を検討する。実用化に向けて4. ヒト細胞を用いた検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several types of calcium phosphate (CaP) biomaterial carriers have been designed to deliver bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) to augment spinal fusion in spinal surgery. Here, we evaluated an in situ-formed hydrogel (IFH) constructed from hyaluronan (IFH-HA) combined with a BMP2/hydroxyapatite (HAP) composite in bone formation in a murine model of posterolateral lumbar fusion (PLF). BMP2/IFH-HA group exhibited newly formed bone between the transverse processes and bone union in coronal sections. Relative to the Control and BMP2/HA-TA groups, the BMP2/IFH-HA group showed significantly greater bone volume. The BMP2/IFH-HA group also showed significantly elevated bone mineral content relative to the BMP2/HA-TA group. A composite comprising BMP2/HAP and IFH-HA, thus, enhanced the new bone formation in a murine model of PLF, suggesting its promise for augmenting spinal fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本方法は多孔質材料の材質により左右されないため、既存の人工骨に加え、新たに開発された如何なる多孔質材料に対しても成長因子の導入が可能である。また、本研究は水溶液の状態で多孔質材料の全域に成長因子を浸透させたのちにゲル化を行うため、材料全体に成長因子を含有させることが容易である。本研究は脊椎固定術のみならず、外傷、腫瘍に伴う骨欠損、軟骨欠損治療など多孔質材料を用いた様々な運動器治療アプリケーションに応用できる可能性を秘めている。