Development of reconstruction procedure for flexor tendon pulley lesion: From the view point of biomechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Jun  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20198469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠中 孝則  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00869571)
鎌滝 章央  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60360004)
三又 義訓  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (40740717)
永井 太朗  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20836192)
立岩 俊之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00424630)
多田 広志  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50593638)
市川 裕一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00941147)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords屈筋腱腱鞘炎 / PIP関節屈曲拘縮 / CT画像所見 / 浅指屈筋腱尺側半腱切除術 / 手術成績 / 病理所見 / 腱・腱鞘間滑走抵抗 / 浅指屈筋尺側半腱切除術 / 肉眼所見 / 組織学的所見 / 滑走抵抗 / 腱・腱鞘間 / 屈筋腱損傷 / 腱・腱鞘再建 / ヒアルロン酸 / 滑膜細胞移植
Outline of Research at the Start
屈筋腱損傷時の腱・腱鞘再建では、滑膜組織外腱である長掌筋腱、足底筋腱移植が行なわれているが移植後の滑走抵抗は滑膜組織内腱に比し大きいためリハビリテーションの阻害因子となり、最終目的である十分な指の可動域と握力獲得には不利と推測される。腱移植に対するヒアルロン酸のin vitroにおける効果は報告されてはいるものの、臨床応用が課題である。このためヒアルロン酸投与のin vivoにおける効果を評価したい。
また腱・腱鞘への滑膜細胞移植によりヒアルロン酸が移植腱周囲に分泌され、機能が改善する可能性がある。そこで培養滑膜細胞移植のin vivo studyを行い、臨床応用方法を確立したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgical result of an A1 pulley release for stenosing tenosynovitis is generally excellent. However, a symptomatic fixed flexion deformity of PIP joint (fixed flexion deformity) may persist after surgery. We perform ulnar superficialis slip tendon resections (USSR) for serious PIP joint fixed flexion deformities and achieve favorable outcomes. Clinical result of patients who had undergone USSR with elucidating the characteristics of the affected flexor tendon in CT imaging, histological findings and the excursion resistances between the resected FDS tendon and A1 pulley.
The amelioration of clinical symptoms was observed after USSR. Significant thickening of flexor tendon was observed on preoperative CT scans. Histologically, degenerative changes of FDS tendon beneath the A2 pulley area were observed. The excursion resistance between FDS tendon and A1 pulley was significantly higher at the contact angle at 50 and 60 degrees beneath the A1 to A2 pulley area compare to the other area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PIP関節に屈曲変形を有する重症の屈筋腱腱鞘炎例は、有効な治療法が行われず、多くの患者が遺残症状を有して生活してきたと考えられる。CT所見にてUSSR例では基節骨近位20~40%の部で屈筋腱に有意な肥厚がみられ、肥厚したFDSがA2腱鞘遠位に入り込めない状態となりPIP関節の屈曲変形が進行すると考えられた。USSRにより、遺残症状はあるものの問題となる有害事象なく、明確に症状の改善が得られた。