Development of cell sheet for autologous implantation using FGF2-inducing silk fibroin sponge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Koichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30400823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤津 頼一  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (20795190)
玉田 靖  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (70370666)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟骨再生 / フィブロイン / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 滑膜細胞 / 細胞シート
Outline of Research at the Start
令和2年~4年の3年間で、カイコ遺伝子組み換え技術により開発されたFGF2誘引フィブロインスポンジ上でのヒト滑膜細胞シート作製とその性状の解析を行う。特に細胞増殖能、軟骨分化能について通常の(Wild-type)フィブロインと比較検討し、移植用細胞シートとしての有用性を評価する。 動物細胞と比較して、ヒト(成人)の滑膜細胞は細胞増殖能が低いため、滑膜細胞をフィブロイン被覆法として臨床応用するためには、十分な厚さの細胞層を得られるかどうかが重要となる。また、軟骨分化誘導により確実に軟骨細胞に分化することを確認する必要がある。この2点についてin vitroの系を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of FGF2-inducing silk fibroin sponge on the formation of cell sheet for autologous implantation. Growth of mesenchymal stem cells was shown to be enhanced on FGF2-inducing silk fibroin sponge compared to wild-type fibroin sponge. After chondrogenesis induction, the staining of the cell layer with alcian blue was similar to the one in the control group. However, the number of positive cells with Sox9 immunostaining slightly decreased. The results of this study suggest possible usefulness of FGF2-incucing silk fibroin sponge to form thicker mesenchymal stem cell sheet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広範囲の軟骨欠損に対する再生治療は非常に困難である。今回研究に用いた絹フィブロインスポンジ上に自家細胞シートを作製し、欠損部を被覆する治療法が確立できれば、従来適応のなかった中高年者の広範囲欠損に対する軟骨再生医療も可能となる。本研究では、FGF2誘引フィブロインをヒト骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞シート形成に応用した。FGF2の持つ細胞増殖効果により厚い細胞シートを作製することで、十分な移植細胞数が確保でき、フィブロイン被覆法を広範囲の軟骨欠損に応用できるようになると考えられる。