Combination therapy with epigenetic modulators hydralazine and sodium valproate as a novel therapeutic strategy for osteosarcoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Futani Hiroyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根木 康嗣  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434944)
西浦 弘志  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90284760)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 転移 / 血管新生 / 血行性転移抑制 / エピジェネティック試薬 / 血管新生抑制 / 肺転移 / バルプロン酸 / mTOR阻害剤 / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,骨肉腫の治療において抗癌剤の多剤併用療法が導入され,治療開始時に転移のない症例の5年生存率は70%程度へ飛躍的に向上した.しかし,その後の治療法に画期的な進歩はなく,30%程度の患者は肺転移によって悲惨な経過をたどる.これらの患者の予後を改善するには,肺転移を抑制するための新たな治療戦略が必須である.本研究は(1)ヒストン蛋白アセチル化阻害剤(バルプロン酸;VPA)およびラパマイシン標的蛋白質(mTOR)阻害剤を用い,肺転移の機序に必須である腫瘍新生血管を抑制する.(2)既存の抗癌剤との併用による骨肉腫の肺転移抑制の新たな治療戦略の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semaphorin(SEMA)3A is an endogenous angiogenesis inhibitor associated with endothelial cell proliferation, which suppresses tumor angiogenesis. In this study, the role of histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitors is evaluated to enhance the SEMA3A expression in osteosarcoma (OS) cells, thereby suppressing angiogenesis and inhibiting their proliferation and metastasis. OS cell lines and human microvascular endothelial (HMVE) cells were treated with sodium valproate (VPA) of HDAC inhibitor. VPA increased the expression of SEMA3A and its receptor NRP1 in both OS and HMVE cells. SEMA3A induced by VPA in OS cell culture medium inhibited vascular tube formation of HMVE cells, and overexpression of SEMA3A enhanced OS cell growth inhibition. This growth-inhibitory effect of SEMA3A induced G1/S cell cycle arrest in OS cells. In conclusion, HDAC inhibitors have anti-angiogenic and anti-tumor activities that can be, in part, mediated via the SEMA3A/NRP1/PLXNA1 autocrine and paracrine pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨肉腫の肺転移抑制に,ヒストン脱アセチル化阻害剤 (HDAC) の効果と作用機序を明らかにした.HDACのバルプロン酸 は,ヒト骨肉腫細胞 (OS) とヒト毛細血管内皮細胞 (HMVE) に作用してSemaphorin3A (SEMA3A) とそのレセプターであるNeuropilin1 (NRP1) とPlexinA1 (PLXNA1) の発現を亢進さて,HMVEの管腔形成阻害を認めた.SEMA3Aの亢進はG1/S細胞周期チェックポイントを制御して,OSの増殖抑制を認めた.以上,HDACはSEMA3A/NRP1/PLXNA1の経路を介して,骨肉腫の血管新生と細胞増殖を抑制できることを証明した.