Project/Area Number |
20K09446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Akinori 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90248576)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 海綿骨 / 骨微細構造 / 筋重量 / 筋線維 / 骨粗鬆症 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / マウス / 遺伝子改変動物 / 筋断面積 / 筋量 / 筋ジストロフィー / 皮質骨 / 骨量減少 / ラット / wntシグナル / 海綿骨量 / Gdf8/Myostatin / 荷重 / 骨 / 筋 / 臓器連関 / 分子メカニズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化が進んだ我が国において、ロコモティブシンドロームの原因となる骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアへの対策が急務となっている。骨量と筋量の減少は同時に生じることが多く、骨と筋の相互連関が生理あるいは病態において重要な役割を果たすことが示唆されているが、その分子メカニズムは明らかにされていない。荷重負荷により骨量と筋量を増加させるためには、本課題の遂行が必須であると考えた。① 骨・筋の局所的調節、② 体液性因子による全身的調節、③ ゲノムによる調節、という3つの側面から研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This applicant investigated the relationship between bone and muscle through the results of histomorphometry and gene expressions using mice and rats. Wnt10a KO mice showed that trabecular bone was decreased, but muscle weight was maintained. Suppression of Gdf8/Myostation gene expression was considered as this mechanism. DMD model rats showed that muscle weight was decreased and at the diaphysis of femur, trabecular bone volume was decreased with deterioration of bone microstructure despite no change in cortical bone. COPD model mice showed the decrease in trabecular bone volume due to decreased bone formation and the atrophy of each muscle fiber with type transition from type I to type II. The administration of antioxidants such as astaxanthin and sulforaphane can suppress these musculoskeletal abnormality in COPD model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアのような加齢性疾患は互いに関連しながら進行するにもかかわらず、予防法や治療法の研究開発は未だ発展途上にある。今回、骨と筋を統合的に解析する研究を行った。DMDモデルラットのように遺伝子が大きく疾患を規定する病態では、減少した骨と筋をepigeneticな制御法でレスキューすることは難しいが、COPDモデルマウスのように生活習慣が大きく関与する病態では、減少した骨と筋をアスタキサンチンやスルフォラファンのような抗酸化剤投与により、筋骨格系の異常を抑制できることを明らかにした。今回得られた研究結果は、実効性の高い介入や効果的な治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。