Elucidation of the synovial pathology in osteoarthritis by focusing on the involvement of fibrinolytic activity and development of pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Fukui Naoshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 外科系リウマチ研究室, 客員研究員 (10251258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 暁  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 外科系臨床研究室, 医長 (20466767)
岩澤 三康  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診療部・整形外科, 部長 (60574093)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 滑膜 / 膝関節 / MMP-1 / 変形性膝関節症 / フレア / 関節液 / 滑膜病変 / 疼痛 / 痛み / 膝 / 関節
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症(以下、OA)では時にflareとも呼ばれる、痛みの急激な増悪を経験することがある。研究代表者らは今まで採取された関節液の解析によって、flareの時期には関節液中で線溶系の活性が亢進していることを見出した。線溶系の活性亢進は軟骨基質の変性を直接的に引き起こしうる。本研究ではこの知見をもとに、flareの時期に線溶活性が亢進する機序を明らかにすることを目的に研究を行う。本研究では滑膜が種々の細胞が混在する組織であることからsingle cell RNA sequencing を行って、病変を生じた滑膜においてどの細胞がどのように変化するのかを詳細に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, synovial fluid samples obtained from osteoarthritic (OA) knees that underwent synovial flare were analyzed in order to determine the link between synovial pathology and cartilage degeneration. In the results, we found that the enzymic activity of MMP-1, but not that of MMP-2 or MMP-3, was enhanced during flare compared with the samples collected after resolution of flare. This result might explain why rapid cartilage degeneration occurs during flare, at least in a subset of patients. If the enhancement in MMP-1 activity in synovial fluid is a prevalent event across various OA knees, that could account for, at least in part, progression of the disease related to the synovial pathology. This finding might be crucial in understanding the pathology of OA. During this study period, we also found that the enhanced expression of urokinase which occurs in the synovium during flare could be induced by active TGF-β released from OA cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝OAは患者数の極めて多い疾患であるにもかかわらず、疾患の進行を抑止しうる治療法は確立されていない。本研究の結果から、滑膜病変に伴う関節軟骨の変性消失には、関節液中のMMP-1の活性亢進が関与する可能性が示された。もしMMP-1の活性亢進が滑膜性フレアの症例だけでなく膝OAの症例全般について認められる現象であるとすれば、MMP-1の活性抑制によってOAの進行が抑止される可能性も考えられる。OAの効果的な進行抑止法の確立は高齢者の自立喪失の予防の観点からも、また医療経済学的な観点からも重要である。本研究の成果はOAの進行抑止法の確立に繋がりうる点で社会的にも意義の高いものと考えられた。