Development of novel real-time feedback system using electromyography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Higashinagoya National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hiroki  独立行政法人国立病院機構東名古屋病院(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構東名古屋病院, その他 (90809253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野嶌 一平  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授(特定雇用) (20646286)
松井 佑介  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (90761495)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋間コヒーレンス / 脳卒中 / 立位動作 / 立位制御課題 / 足圧中心 / 立位課題 / 筋電図 / フィードバック / 運動学習
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの運動を構成する生体活動をネットワークとして捉えることで、脳卒中患者をはじめとする疾病に起因する異常なネットワークを抽出し、その異常を是正する介入戦略の開発を目指す。具体的には、非侵襲的かつ簡便に抽出が可能であり、随意的な制御が可能な筋活動を使った新しいフィードバックトレーニングの開発および臨床での効果検証を行う。特に、ヒトの運動をネットワークとして捉えた際のモジュール変化をネットワーク解析から抽出する解析方法を開発していく。さらに、脳卒中患者から得られる大規模データから、開発したフィードバックシステムの臨床応用の可能性を探っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted some experiments employing intermuscular coherence analysis to evaluate the central nervous system (CNS) activity in patients who have had a stroke. Our aim in the present study was to elucidate the physiological mechanisms that underlie postural abnormalities and to devise new intervention strategies using neurophysiological parameters. In stroke patients, a correlation was found between greater postural sway and reduced δ-band coherence at the subcortical level, indicating that subcortical activity is enhanced compensatory in order to stabilize posture. With respect to intervention, we developed a system to provide real-time coherence feedback and conducted comparative studies, demonstrating the potential to selectively enhance coherence between targeted muscle pairs. Future longitudinal interventions are required for stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会が進む本邦において、脳卒中患者の能力障害に対する効果的なリハビリテーションの開発は喫緊の課題である。特に、立位動作は日常生活レベルに大きく関係するため、立位の獲得は重要な課題である。本研究では、脳卒中患者の立位動作異常の生理学的メカニズムの解明および神経系への直接的な介入が可能となるフィードバックシステムの開発を行った。
本研究で開発したフィードバックシステムを用いた介入実験では、5日間のトレーニングにおいて任意に神経活動を高めることが可能であり、臨床での縦断的介入試験に進んでいくことを予定している。