Development of a novel neuroprotective drug by optimizing VCP compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural Yonezawa University of Nutrition Sciences (2021-2022)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Funaki Tomo  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学部, 助手 (10647192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 慎介  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10404211)
角家 健  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30374276)
周東 智  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (70241346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経保護薬 / 脊髄損傷 / 血液脊髄関門 / 神経保護 / 2次損傷 / 血液脳脊髄関門
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄損傷に対する有効な治療法はいまだ確立されておらず、その治療法の確立は急務である。これまでの研究から、一次損傷に引き続いておこる血液脳脊髄関門(Blood Brain Spinal Cord Barrier: BBSCB)の破綻を防ぐことが、二次損傷の軽減化に重要であることがわかっているが、その具体的な方法はいまだ確立されてない。本研究では、約2400の化合物をスクリーニングした結果、類似の化合物の類縁体14剤が培養脳血管内皮細胞に対する保護作用を持つことを見出した。そこで、本研究の目的は、これらの化合物の最適化により、脊髄損傷後の二次損傷を軽減する新規神経保護薬の開発である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the screening of 2,400 compounds,14 analogues of VCP compounds were found to have a protective effect on cultured human brain vascular endothelial cells. Their protective effect was confirmed in a dose dependent manner. The study of intraperitoneal administration of one representing VCP compound to mice with spinal cord injury demonstrated that its blood concentration could reach the effective dose in vitro, that no apparent side effects occurred, and that the leakage of IgG area around the injury site was attenuated, suggesting that this VCP compound has a potential to protect blood spinal cord barrier after spinal cord injury. However, 8 weeks study of functional and histological analysis revealed no therapeutic effect of this compound on injured spinal cord. By optimizing the compound and the administration method, The VCP compound could be neuroprotective against spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VCP化合物は北海道大学独自の化合物であり、培養ヒト脳血管内皮細胞に対する濃度依存的細胞保護作用、および、脊髄損傷後の血液脊髄関門保護作用など、脊髄損傷に対する新規神経保護薬としての可能性を示した。長期的には、マウス脊髄損傷に対する治療効果が得られなかったが、本化合物自体の最適化、至適投与方法の検討により、脊髄損傷に対する新規神経保護薬の開発が期待できる。